Turner Elected 2019-20 ATU SGA President

Greydon Turner has been elected by his peers to serve as Arkansas Tech University Student Government Association president for the 2019-20 academic year.

Turner (photographed) will be a junior at ATU during the 2019-2020 academic year. He has previously served SGA as freshman senator, sophomore senator and secretary of community outreach.

“I hope to build a greater sense of community for the students here at ATU,” said Turner. “I also hope to spur the creation of a campus-wide honor code that will bring greater value and prestige to a degree from ATU. Along with that, I want to continue fighting for the equal funding that we deserve as one of the leading higher education institutions in Arkansas.”

A native of Dallas, Texas, Turner is majoring in economics and finance as well as management in the ATU College of Business. He is vice president of Pi Kappa Alpha fraternity and will serve as an orientation leader at ATU in 2019-20.

Joining Turner on the SGA Executive Board in 2019-20 will be Noah Tidmore of Prairie Grove, vice president; Bailey Fowler of Farmington, secretary of finance and administration; Charleigh Kennamore of Russellville, secretary of internal affairs; Abi Sasore of Dunleer, Ireland, secretary of diversity and inclusion; Jacob Loomis of Bryant, secretary of student development; and Zoe Stokes of Dardanelle, secretary of public relations.

The following ATU students were elected to 2019-20 SGA senate positions:

Sophomore Senator
Kaitlyn Wright
Parker Freeman

Junior Senator
Lauren Brown
Hailey Falies
Mikayla Jayroe

Senior Senator
Madeline Spanel
Danielle Duggan
Ashtyn Mondy

Senator at Large
Hope Brians

Senator for the College of Arts and Humanities
Bailey Devane

Senator for the College of Business
Brittany Shannon

Senator for the College of Education
Payton Youngblood

Senator for the College of Engineering and Applied Sciences
Jesus Avila

Senator for the College of Natural and Health Sciences
Hannah Gloria

Senator for University Honors
Halie Eastham

International Senator
Albert Zhang

Sassafras Tree Added to ATU Campus

Arkansas Tech University planted a sassafras tree on the south side of McEver Hall during its 2019 Arbor Day observance on Wednesday, April 17.

The annual Arbor Day event is part of ATU’s status as a Tree Campus USA. Arkansas Tech earned that designation in 2016 and has maintained it ever since.

ATU began a tree planting program during the 2009-10 academic year. The trees are a continuation of a long-term landscaping beautification program made possible through the generosity of Tech alumni Robert and Sandra Norman of Tulsa, Okla.

As of spring 2019, the Norman family tree project has led to the planting and care of 1,200 trees on the Arkansas Tech campus in Russellville.

Krista Quinn, urban forestry program coordinator for the Arkansas Forestry Commission, spoke during the April 17 ceremony at ATU.

Quinn pointed to Arkansas Tech’s program as an important contribution to maintaining trees in populated areas. She shared that while the overall tree population in the United States has increased over the past 50 years, U.S. urban areas are losing an average of 36 million trees per year.

Three institutions in Arkansas hold the Tree Campus USA designation from the Arbor Day Foundation. In addition to ATU, the others are the University of Arkansas at Monticello and the University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences.

Learn more about the Tree Campus USA program.

Sassafras Tree Planting Ceremony | 4/17/19

ATU Hosts Commitment to Education Event

Faculty, staff and students from Arkansas Tech University welcomed guests from the Arkansas Department of Education at the Doc Bryan Student Services Center Rotunda on Thursday, April 18, and participated in a statewide initiative recognizing the contributions of education professionals.

The inaugural Arkansas Educator Commitment Signing Week, which took place April 14-20, 2019, was “dedicated to promoting and celebrating those who have committed to the teaching profession” according to information provided by the sponsoring organization, the Arkansas Department of Education.

More than 250 new, veteran, and future teachers at the ATU event signed a “Commitment to Education,” showing their personal pledge to the students of Arkansas, the teaching profession and the future of education in the state.

The ceremony was organized by the ATU College of Education.

Dr. Robin E. Bowen, ATU president, shared with the ATU education students in attendance a story about Bill Gates’ elementary school librarian, Blanche Caffiere, and how she changed his life forever by encouraging his love of reading.

“Be generous with your time, your encouragement and your compliments,” said Bowen. “Commit to lifelong learning, be it through graduate study or the professional development opportunities that will be available through your district. And always, always remember how much power one good person can have in shaping the life of a child. As of today, you have that power.”

Photographed, top of page (from left-to-right): Dr. Linda Bean, dean of the ATU College of Education; Dr. Robin E. Bowen, ATU president; Dr. Ivy Pfeffer, Arkansas Department of Education deputy commissioner of human resources, educator effectiveness and licensure; Dr. Phillip Bridgmon, interim vice president for academic affairs at ATU; and Jeff Dyer, Arkansas Department of Education teacher recruitment and retention program advisor.

Educators Signing Day | 4/18/19

Summer Sendoff Carnival Planned for April 25

Arkansas Tech University will celebrate the completion of another academic year at Summer Sendoff 2019 from 6-11 p.m. Thursday, April 25, in the Witherspoon Hall parking lot.

Free food such as lemonade, sno cones, funnel cakes, cotton candy and hand-dipped corn dogs will be served, carnival rides will be available at no charge and attendees will receive free T-shirts while supplies last.

All students with a valid ATU identification card and their families are invited to attend.

“If you attend this event, you should expect a carnival atmosphere,” said Jane Ellen Harrop, an ATU sophomore. “It is really fun and goes late into the night, so if you want to ride rides then you can go late and the lines are very short.”

Students may participate in social media events April 22-25 and compete to win one of 50 “fast passes.” Fast pass winners will be allowed to move to the front of two food lines and two ride lines during Summer Sendoff 2019.

The social media events are:

  • Monday Selfies at Hindsman Tower, noon-1:30 p.m. (free popcorn)
  • Tech Tuesday (post a photo of your favorite Arkansas Tech memory)
  • Wonder Boy Wednesday (post a photo of a flyer for Summer Sendoff; available on ATU SAB account)
  • Thursday Summer Sendoff T-Shirt Selfies (post a selfie wearing your Summer Sendoff T-shirt)

In all instances, fast pass contestants must use the hashtag #summersendoff2019 and post the photo in their Instagram stories.

The first 50 individuals to present screenshots of each post in Doc Bryan Student Services Center room 233 from 8 a.m.-4 p.m. on Thursday, April 25, will receive a fast pass and a Summer Sendoff 2019 T-shirt.

For more information, follow @atucampuslife and @atu_sab on Instagram.

Research and writing by ATU student Maggie McDonald, an intern with University Marketing and Communication (MARCOMM), made this story possible.

ATU Announces Who’s Who for 2019

Forty students have been selected for inclusion in the 2019 edition of Who’s Who at Arkansas Tech University.

Who’s Who selection is based upon academic achievement, service to the community while enrolled at Tech, leadership and involvement in co-curricular activities and the potential for continued success.

Arkansas Tech students must meet the following criteria in order to be eligible:

  • Be full-time students; undergraduates must be currently enrolled in at least 12 hours, graduate students must be currently enrolled in nine hours, graduate assistants in at least 6 hours
  • Have completed at least 90 hours by the end of the fall 2018 term; graduate students must have completed at least 12 hours by the end of the fall 2018 semester
  • Have a cumulative grade point average of at least 2.75; graduate students must have a cumulative grade point average of at least a 3.25
  • Have not previously received this honor (both undergraduates and graduates)


Listed below are the 2019 Who’s Who at ATU honorees with their year in school, hometown or native country, major field of study and parents/spouse:

  • Maliha Aniqa, senior, Russellville, biomedical sciences; daughter of Sabrina Anwar and Anwar Bhuiyan.
  • Bailey Bunch, junior, Mena, health and physical education; daughter of Laura and Joe Bunch.
  • Charley Jo Chesney, senior, Lonoke, mathematics and economics and finance; daughter of Melisa and Glenn Chesney.
  • Mason Cline, senior, Springdale, psychology; son of Tami and Murry Cline.
  • Aaron Collier, senior, Charleston, biomedical sciences; son of Anita and Terry Collier.
  • Carly Copeland, senior, Lamar, elementary education; daughter of Donna and Jody Copeland.
  • Alysha Daley, graduate student, Council Bluffs, Iowa, college student personnel; daughter of Denise Daley-Dix.
  • Morgan Davis, senior, Paris, business education; daughter of Rhonda and Jason Davis.
  • Marisa Drevenak, senior, St. Louis, Mo., biomedical sciences; daughter of Michele and John Drevenak.
  • Allison Edwards, senior, Perryville, political science, criminal justice and broadcast journalism; daughter of Leslie and Allen Edwards.
  • Kekeli Eklou, senior, Libreville, Gabon, business data analytics; daughter of Tele Eklou and Kodjovi Eklou.
  • Caleb Eubanks, graduate student, Wilmar, college student personnel; son of Janine and Darren Eubanks.   
  • Justin Gunderman, senior, Plumerville, political science; son of Kathy and Norbert Gunderman.
  • Mallory Heft, senior, Charleston, biomedical sciences; daughter of Tara and Mark Heft.
  • Sydnie Henson, senior, Fort Smith, communication; daughter of Stacy and Craig Henson.
  • Natari Irvin, senior, Jacksonville, professional studies; daughter of Natasha Jones.
  • Olivia Karnes, senior, West Fork, rehabilitation science; daughter of Tracy Anderson and John Karnes.
  • Kyler Keddie, senior, Greenwood, management and marketing and economics and finance; son of Marka and Eric Keddie.
  • Kaylee Lawrence, senior, Bauxite, management and marketing; daughter of Kathy and Mark Lawrence.
  • Harrison Lester, senior, Clinton, biomedical sciences; son of Susan Ward.
  • Blair Miller, senior, Rison, rehabilitation science; daughter of Youlonda and Brian Miller.
  • Wyatt Norris, senior, Springdale, management and marketing; son of Sheila Norris.
  • Khalil Oumimoun, senior, Casablanca, Morocco, computer science; son of Fatima and Hammou Oumimoun.
  • LiMarcus Palmer-Danzie, senior, Dermott, education; son of Veronica Danzie-Burnett.
  • Kirsten Reid, senior, Texarkana, Texas, health information management; daughter of Linda and Kenneth Reid.
  • Brianna Robinson, senior, Little Rock, rehabilitation science; daughter of Lesli Robinson.
  • Annabel Rowlands, senior, Wigan, England, health and wellness science; daughter of Ann and Gary Rowlands.
  • Graycen Russell, senior, Lonoke, rehabilitation science; daughter of Renee and Keith Perkins; wife of Kyle Russell.
  • Maggie Silva, senior, Hackett, nursing; daughter of Michelle and Joe Silva.
  • Hannah Simmons, senior, Subiaco, English; daughter of Sarah and Kurtis Simmons.
  • Jayson Simmons, senior, Little Rock, emergency management; son of Tommie and Jay Simmons.
  • John Sisco, senior, Greenwood, biomedical sciences and psychology; son of Cathy and Jim Sisco.
  • Meeka Smith, junior, Muldrow, Okla., instrumental music education; daughter of Samone Sivilay and Brady Smith.
  • Hannah Standridge, senior, Jacksonville, vocal music education; daughter of Rhonda and Gordon Shellito; wife of Kenneth Standridge.
  • Sydney Stone, senior, Clarksville, psychology, sociology and criminal justice; daughter of Tanja and Brett Stone.
  • Emily Torrealba, senior, Arlington, Texas, mechanical engineering; daughter of Cindy and Eduardo Torrealba.
  • Megan Tucker, senior, Fort Smith, business data analytics and management and marketing; daughter of D’Wan and Paul Tucker.
  • Madison Vigil, senior, Ozark, business education; daughter of Katrina and Chris Vigil.
  • Mitchell Williams, junior, Bentonville, management and marketing and economics and finance; son of Sheryl and Tim Williams.
  • Brooklyn Woodworth, senior, Harrison, biomedical sciences; daughter of Dana and Shawn Stark.