Main content
Home Archived News Ozark Campus students win big at state competitions

Ozark Campus students win big at state competitions

Image of

 

megan_pettigrewMore than 30 awards have been brought back to Arkansas Tech University-Ozark Campus by students who competed in state competitions earlier this month.

Students competed in an array of categories during three statewide competitions: Arkansas Licensed Practical Nursing Association (ALPNA) Spring Skills Competition and Conference held April 5-6 in Batesville, Skills USA Arkansas State Championships Conference held April 9-11 in Hot Springs and Arkansas Phi Beta Lambda (PBL) Spring Leadership Conference held April 12-13 in Little Rock.

“We’re extremely proud of our students and what they’ve achieved,” Chancellor Jo Alice Blondin said. “These awards also reflect on our faculty’s teaching and leadership.”

Along with students on the Ozark Campus, three high school students enrolled at the Arkansas Tech Career Center placed third at Skills USA in Crime Scene Investigation. The team, which is in its first year, was made up of Lauren Elliot of Russellville, Corey Beavers of Atkins and Dalton Scroles of Pottsville.

The following is a list of ALPNA students – all of whom came in first place – and their respective category: Megan Pettigrew of Paris, prepared speaking; Patricia Ihle of Ratcliff, medical terminology; and Jordan Moon of Lamar, anatomy and physiology.

In fact, Pettigrew (pictured) did so well the APLPNA Board asked that she speak again during its fall conference and requested a copy of her speech to distribute.

The following is a list of PBL members, their place and category:

  • Billy Martin of Clarksville and Kari Palmer of Alma – second place, desktop publishing (qualified for nationals in San Antonio June 24-27);
  • Palmer – first place, leadership;
  • Amber Vaughn of Clarksville – fifth place, management concepts, fifth place, information concepts;
  • Amanda Drum of Clarksville – second place, computer concepts (qualified for nationals).

The following is a list of Skills USA members, their place and category:

  • Kelly Cline of Altus and Amanda Drum of Clarksville – first place, web design;
  • Alexander Cravens of Van Buren – first place, computer maintenance technology;
  • Pamela Bontemps of Fort Smith – first place, technical computer applications;
  • Donald Core of Paris – second place, technical computer applications;
  • Galen Cline of Altus – third place, technical computer applications;
  • Michael Boswell of Paris – second place, computer programming;
  • Joshua Richey of Mulberry – third place, computer programming;
  • Justin Bates of Charleston – first place, auto parts specialist;
  • Jacob Griego of Ozark – second place, auto parts specialist;
  • Jeremy Vance of Ozark – third place, auto parts specialist;
  • Jeff McCormick of Hartman – second place, collision repair technology;
  • Michael Corbitt of Magazine  – second Place, automotive refinishing technology;
  • Chris Pearcey of Booneville – second place, electronics technology;
  • Dewayne Miner of Lavaca – first place, heating, ventilation and air-conditioning (HVAC);
  • Denny Brashears of Barling – second place, HVAC;
  • Kevin Hillier of Waldron – third place, HVAC;
  • Kari Wein of Lavaca – first place, esthetics;
  • Nancy Combs of Paris – first place, job interview.
]]>