Main content
Home Archived News Battle of the Halls Champion Decided

Battle of the Halls Champion Decided

Image of

After a week of fierce competition, there is a new Battle of the Halls champion this morning.  The residence halls at Arkansas Tech have been competing in numerous events in an effort to win the elite title of Battle of the Halls champion.

Nutt Hall clinched the 2010 title, which stopped Baswell Hall from their winning their third consecutive title.  Jones Hall finished the competition in second, while Baswell Hall came in third.

Organizers say this year's competition was extremely close, and all the halls did a great job participating in the events.

Throughout the events, the Arkansas Tech students had the opportunity to give back to the university through a hall beautification project and to the community by donating blood and raising money for March of Dimes.  The students collected nearly $1200 for March of Dimes, which beats the previous record by about $400.

Here are the winners for each Battle of the Halls event: 

Hall Beautification:

1.  Jones

2.  Stadium Suites and University Commons

3.  Brown

Wacky Olympics:

1.  Brown

2.  Critz-Hughes

3.  Turner

Tug of War (Female residence hall bracket):

1.  Jones

2.  Paine

Tug of War (Male residence hall bracket):

1.  Baswell

2.  Wilson

3.  Brown

Turkey Bowling:

1.  Turner

2.  Critz-Hughes

3.  Nutt

Tricycles:

1.  Brown

2.  Critz-Hughes

3.  Turner

Bungee Run:

1.  Brown and Turner

2.  Nutt and Wilson

3.  Baswell

Obstacale Course

1.  Critz-Hughes

2.  Wilson

3.  Turner

Sheet Competition:

1.  Brown

2.  Critz-Hughes

3.  Turner

March of Dimes Collection:

1.  Jones

2.  Nutt

3.  Caraway

GPA:

1. Caraway

2.  Nutt and Paine

3.  Baswell, Jones and Roush

Blood Drive:

1.  Nutt

2.  Baswell

3.  Jones

Smallest Splash Dive:

1.  Nutt

2.  Baswell

3.  Caraway Craziest Dive:

1.  Roush

2.  Paine

3.  Critz-Hughes Biggest Splash Dive

1.  Wilson

2.  Caraway

3.  Nutt Water Volleyball

1.  Nutt/Baswell

2.  Paine/Roush/Caraway

3.  SSUC/Campus Court/Turner

4.  Brown/Critz-Hughes/Wilson/Jones

Skit and Crest Presentation:

1.  Nutt

2.  Jones

3.  Caraway

Spirit at Opening Ceremony:

1.  Caraway

2.  Jones

3.  Nutt and Paine (tie)

Kickball (Female residence hall bracket):

1. Jones

2. Caraway

Kickball (Male residence hall bracket):

1. Brown

2. Paine

3. Roush

4. University Commons/ Stadium Suites

]]>