Main content
Home Archived News Award winners honored at SpringFest

Award winners honored at SpringFest

Image of

  • Grady Jackson of Booneville (Computer Information Systems), web design: two team, gold;
  • Tsimmnuj Vue of Hartman (CIS), web design: two team, gold;
  • Eduardo Luque of Fort Smith (CIS), technical computers applications, gold;
  • Christopher Fout of Fort Smith (Welding Technology), welding fabrication, gold;
  • Brian Hurst of Booneville (WT), welding fabrication, gold;
  • Brian Williams of Cecil (WT), welding fabrication, gold;
  • William Bachman of Lamar (WT), welding contest, silver;
  • Andrew Hansen of Lamar (CulinaryArts, Arkansas Tech Career Center), restaurant services, gold;
  • Chelsea McBride of Mansfield (Cosmetology), job skill demonstration, gold;
  • Kayla Boggs of Lamar (Cos.), esthetics, silver;
  • LaTecha Walker of Paris (Cos.), job interview, silver;
  • Jeff Christy of Fort Smith (Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration), HVACR, gold;
  • Donny Bradley of Paris (ACR), HVACR, silver;
  • Dustin Terrell of Fayetteville (Industrial Control Systems), electronics technology, gold;
  • Richard Revis of Paris (ICS), electronics technology, silver;
  • James Dodd of Charleston (Automotive Service Technology), automotive, silver;
  • Matthew Marsh of Booneville (AST), parts specialist, silver;
  • Joe Turner of Paris (AST), parts specialist, bronze;
  • Daniel Black of Deleware (Collision Repair Technology), auto refinishing, bronze;
  • Deven Casteel of Alma (CRT), collision repair, bronze.
  • The following are the names of ALPNA winning students (their program of study), competition category and place:
    • Candi Plymale of Mulberry (Practical Nursing), anatomy/physiology, first;
    • Nicole Johnson of Alma (PN), job interview, first;
    • Lindsey Walker of Ozark (PN), anatomy/physiology, second;
    • Yamin Thein of Fort Smith (PN), nutrition, second;
    • Patricia Ihle of Ratcliff (PN), pharmacology, third.
    The following are the names of PBL winning students (their program of study), competition category and place:
    • Marlana Boyett of Paris (Business Technology), business etiquette, first (not a national competition);
    • Dawn Smith of Ozark (BT), future business executive, fourth.

    --30--

    Photo: Several Arkansas Tech-Ozark students who won awards last week during state competitions were on hand Tuesday, April 15, for SpringFest, the campus’ annual student-fun day.]]>