Main content
Home Archived News ATU Announces Who’s Who for 2018

ATU Announces Who’s Who for 2018

Image of

Forty students have been selected for inclusion in the 2018 edition of Who’s Who at Arkansas Tech University.

Who’s Who selection is based upon academic achievement, service to the community while enrolled at Tech, leadership and involvement in co-curricular activities and the potential for continued success.

ATU Who's Who nominees meet the following criteria:

  • Be full-time students; undergraduates must be currently enrolled in at least 12 hours, graduate students must be currently enrolled in nine hours, graduate assistants in at least 6 hours
  • Have completed at least 90 hours by the end of the fall 2017 term; graduate students must have completed at least 12 hours by the end of the fall 2017 semester
  • Have a cumulative grade point average of at least 2.75; graduate students must have a cumulative grade point average of at least a 3.25
  • Have not previously received this honor (both undergraduates and graduates)

Listed below are the 2018 Who’s Who at ATU honorees with their year in school, hometown or native country, major field of study and parents/spouse (when applicable):

  • Turki Alkhaldi, senior, Russellville, geology; son of Mohammed Alkhaldi.
  • Mohammad Alsurouri, senior, Saudi Arabia, electrical engineering; son of Jamila Hanif.
  • Emily Shain Amos, senior, Paragould, music education; wife of Colton Amos.
  • Will Anderson, senior, Hindsville, management and marketing; son of Nicky Anderson.
  • Kristin Andrews, senior, Piedmont, Kan., psychology and sociology; daughter of Jennifer and Brian Andrews.
  • Kaila Bowen, senior, Springdale, math education; daughter of Tina and Scott Bowen.
  • Mollie Brewer, senior, Fayetteville, management and marketing; daughter of Pennie and Scott Brewer.
  • Gabbi Calabrese, senior, Harrison, English and creative writing; daughter of Sam Calabrese.
  • Hailey Canada, graduate student, Ozark, college student personnel; daughter of Katrina and Chris Vigil and wife of Samuel Canada.
  • Melissa Carmack, senior, Charleston, nursing; daughter of Janet and Mike Carmack.
  • Maranda Coffey, senior, Little Rock, sociology; daughter of Monica Hayes.
  • Amanda Condon, senior, Texarkana, emergency management.
  • Savannah Dye, senior, Russellville, political science; daughter of Georgia Kersh-Dye and James Dye.
  • Emily Free, senior, Beebe, management and marketing; daughter of Christy and Jeff Free.
  • Kaelyn Greer, senior, Sherwood, rehabilitation science; daughter of Debbie Hall and Jason Greer.
  • Jaelyn Herrera, senior, Fort Smith, rehabilitation science; daughter of Maria Osura and Jose Herrera.
  • Allison Holloway, senior, Alma, rehabilitation science; daughter of Regina and Glen Holloway.
  • Blake Hurley, senior, Clarksville, management and marketing; daughter of Trish and Bobby Hurley.
  • Lauren Keck, senior, Farmington, art education; daughter of Carla and Alex Keck.
  • Alyssa Kool, senior, Plano, Texas, biology and agriculture business (pre-veterinary medicine); daughter of Cheryl and Russell Kool.
  • Seth Mays, senior, Mansfield, political science; son of Charla and Brent Mays.
  • Seth McCammon, senior, Sherwood, political science; son of Laura and Quint McCammon.
  • Brooke Miller, senior, Bigelow, psychology; daughter of Jennifer and Tony Miller.
  • Fabiana Monte, graduate student, Sao Paulo, Brazil, college student personnel; daughter of Maria Hosana da Silva Viegas.
  • Collin Moore, senior, Greenwood, economics and finance and management and marketing; son of Amy Snell.
  • Monique Morris, senior, Bastrop, La., rehabilitation science; daughter of Angela and Willie Morris.
  • Malik Oliver, senior, Russellville, hospitality administration; son of Karen Oliver.
  • Zach Paquet, senior, Rogers, communication; son of Rosie and Roy Paquet.
  • Amber Quaid, graduate student, Bigelow, multimedia journalism; wife of Roger Dale Quaid II.
  • Ty Reasnor, senior, Cashion, Okla., mechanical engineering; son of Felicia and Kenneth Reasnor.
  • William Reyes, senior, Rogers, information systems; son of Santos and Jose Reyes.
  • Daniel Adolfo Rivera, senior, San Diego, Venezuela, geology; son of Evelyn Rivera and Jose Rivera.
  • Matthew Smith, senior, Hermitage, agriculture business; son of Wynoka and Ronnie Smith.
  • Anna Stark, graduate student, Duncan, Okla., college student personnel; daughter of Kelly and Arnold Nelson.
  • Jillian Swain, senior, Branch, nursing; daughter of Pam and Monty Ball and wife of Blake Swain.
  • Chandler Tackett, senior, Benton, computer science; son of Alana and Chris Tackett.
  • Katie Tran, senior, Greenwood, economics and finance and management and marketing; daughter of Jaime and John Tran.
  • Lantwan Traylor, senior, Mount Pleasant, Texas, sociology and psychology; son of Lavetra Traylor and William Traylor Jr.
  • Will Welch, senior, agricultural education, Harrison; son of Jennifer and Mark Welch.
  • Ariyana Woodson, senior, McGehee, psychology; daughter of Peggy and D.J. Woodson.