Main content
Home Archived News 33 From Tech Earn GAC Academic Honors

33 From Tech Earn GAC Academic Honors

Image of

Thirty-three student-athletes from Arkansas Tech University are included on the 2011-12 Great American Conference Academic All-Conference team, which was released by the league office in Russellville on Thursday, Aug. 16.

For student-athletes to be recognized on the GAC Academic All-Conference team, they must have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing and must have completed at least one full academic year at the nominating institution. A nominee's cumulative grade point average must be a minimum of 3.30 based on a 4.0 scale.

A total of 366 student-athletes from the nine charter members of the GAC --- the University of Arkansas at Monticello, Arkansas Tech University, East Central University, Harding University, Henderson State University, Ouachita Baptist University, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, Southern Arkansas University and Southwestern Oklahoma State University --- earned league academic all-conference honors during the 2011-12 academic year.

Below are the GAC Academic All-Conference team members from Arkansas Tech (2011-12 classification, major field of study, home town and GPA in parentheses):

BASEBALL
Madison Beaird (Junior, Mechanical Engineering, Russellville, 3.50)
Thomas Biocic (Junior, Physical Education, Fort Smith, 3.30)
Chris Reese (Senior, Management/Marketing, Gilbert, Ariz., 3.43)
Gino Spratley (Senior, Business Finance, Shreveport, La., 3.39)

MEN'S BASKETBALL
Matt Haney (Senior, Nursing, Dardanelle, 3.40)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Jackie Dennis (Sophomore, Management/Marketing, Danville, 3.70)
Katie Horsman (Senior, Wellness Science, Fairfield Bay, 3.80)
Sarah Martin (Junior, Management/Marketing, Muldrow, Okla., 3.89)
Rosie Silva (Junior, Speech Communications, Caracas, Venezuela, 3.60)
Jessica Weatherford (Junior, Health and Physical Education, Bonnerdale, 3.30)

CROSS COUNTRY
Amanda Bradbury (Sophomore, Biology, Bauxite, 3.88)
Elizabeth Gean (Sophomore, Recreation Administration, Fort Smith, 3.67)

FOOTBALL
Joe Bryant (Senior, Middle School Education, Stuttgart, 3.57)
Jake Denzer (Senior, Social Studies Education, Elkins, 3.50)
Ethan Gammill (Sophomore, Journalism, Mountain View, 3.70)
Shane Jackson (Sophomore, Health and Physical Education, Marshall, 3.57)
Jered Vinson (Sophomore, Health and Physical Education, Russellville, 3.50)
Robert York (Junior, Journalism, Dallas, Texas, 3.70)

MEN'S GOLF
Kyle Barton (Senior, Biology, Greenwood, 3.60)
Slade Hames (Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering, Rogers, 3.74)

WOMEN'S GOLF
Alyssia Duvall (Senior, Psychology, Greenwood, 3.69)
Niki Possage (Junior, Health and Physical Education, Dardanelle, 3.47)

SOFTBALL
Amy Kilpatrick (Junior, Health and Physical Education, Celina, Texas, 4.00)
Natalie Magie (Junior, Health and Physical Education, Perryville, 3.62)

TENNIS
Maria Aleman (Junior, Mechanical Engineering, San Cristobal, Venezuela, 3.70)
Nina Greenway (Junior, Nursing, Monticello, 3.91)

VOLLEYBALL
Brennae Benda (Senior, Hospitality Management, Woodstock, Ill., 3.73)
Stephanie Channell (Sophomore, Health/Wellness, Prosper, Texas, 3.58)
Laura Farney (Senior, Sociology, Morton, Ill., 3.66)
Lindsey Layes (Junior, Physical Education, Fort Smith, 3.50)
Marcela Mascarenhas (Senior, Management/Marketing, Sao Paulo, Brazil, 3.50)
Sara Motsinger (Sophomore, Undecided, Normal, Ill., 3.42)
Brittany Ryan (Junior, Health/Wellness, Mena, 3.30)

Click here to view the GAC Academic All-Conference news release.

Click here to learn more about Arkansas Tech Athletics.

]]>