Main content
Home Athletics Wonder Boys, Golden Suns Named GAC All-Academic

Wonder Boys, Golden Suns Named GAC All-Academic

Great American Conference LogoImage of Great American Conference Logo

Sixty-five Arkansas Tech University student-athletes earned a place on Great American Conference all-academic teams during the 2018-19 academic year.

For student-athletes to be recognized on the GAC all-academic teams, they must have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing (true freshmen and redshirt freshmen are not eligible) and must have completed at least one full academic year at the nominating institution. In addition, their grade point average must be a minimum of 3.3 based on the 4.0 system. The GPA shall be cumulative for the athlete's entire collegiate career.

Qualifying student-athletes from ATU for 2018-19 are listed below by sport with their classification, major field of study, hometown and grade point average. The classifications listed refer to academic standing and may not correspond with athletic classification by year.

BASEBALL
Elijah Boyer, Senior, Electrical Engineering, Russellville, 3.50
Harry Gard, Senior, Psychology, Peoria, Ariz., 3.61
Nicholas Kovar, Junior, Communication, Goodyear, Ariz., 3.52
Trace Maddux, Junior, Emergency Management, Wichita, Kan., 3.56
Dylan McDearmon, Graduate Student, Business Administration, Greenbrier, 4.00
Michael Mueller, Senior, Business Data Analytics, Russellville, 3.62
Michael Post, Graduate Student, College Student Personnel, Mayflower, 3.83
Charles Shipp, Senior, Communication, Fair Oaks Ranch, Texas, 3.80
Britt Stroth, Senior, Business Data Analytics, Conway, 3.33
Korey Thompson, Graduate Student, College Student Personnel, Bryant, 3.73

MEN'S BASKETBALL
Will Adler, Senior, Management and Marketing, Andover, Kan., 3.30
Mason Cline, Senior, Psychology, Springdale, 3.85

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Ashley Breathitt, Junior, Biology Biomedical Option, Fayetteville, 3.48
Kiara Moses, Senior, Criminal Justice/Criminology, Urbana, Ill., 3.70
Leighton Taylor, Senior, Rehabilitation Science, Vilonia, 3.78
Hannah Villines, Senior, Psychology, Compton, 3.46

CROSS COUNTRY
Aubre Gilreath, Sophomore, Management and Marketing, Rogers, 3.50
Halle Gilreath, Sophomore, Art Education, Rogers, 3.57
Adrianna Simmons, Senior, Rehabilitation Science, Heber Springs, 4.00
Mallory White, Junior, Biology Biomedical Option, Gentry, 3.64

FOOTBALL
Arion Banks, Sophomore, Health and Physical Education, Marianna, 3.41
Carter Burcham, Senior, Health and Physical Education, Benton, 3.71
Gary Burton, Senior, Journalism, Little Rock, 3.49
Justin Carr, Junior, Health and Physical Education, Groves, Texas, 3.31
Deeandra Ervin, Junior, Health and Physical Education, Daphne, Ala., 3.42
Cole Fritschen, Senior, Rehabilitation Science, Bryant, 3.44
Hunter Hudson, Senior, Agriculture Business, Roland, 3.40
Hayden Knowles, Junior, Mechanical Engineering, Bryant, 3.64
Harrison Lester, Senior, Biology Biomedical Option, Clinton, 3.52
Mason Minnix, Senior, Mechanical Engineering, Jenks, Okla., 3.59
Curtiss Smith, Sophomore, Health and Physical Education, Springdale, 3.56
Landon Smith, Junior, Management and Marketing, Bryant, 3.94
Jackson Stone, Sophomore, Undeclared, Prairie Grove, 3.85
Austin Terrell, Sophomore, Biology, White Hall, 3.73
Kristen Trammell, Senior, Health and Physical Education, Pine Bluff, 3.58
Andrew Turner, Senior, Rehabilitation Science, Russellville, 3.50

MEN'S GOLF
Kellen Gray, Senior, Management and Marketing, Wimberley, Texas, 3.38
Jackson Marseilles, Junior, Economics, Harrison, 3.90

WOMEN'S GOLF
MaKenzie Douglas, Senior, Sociology, Clarksville, 3.90
Allie Weiner, Junior, Psychology, Maumelle, 3.90

SOFTBALL
Makenzie Addis, Junior, Biology Biomedical Option, Tulsa, Okla., 3.52
Bailey Bunch, Senior, Health and Physical Education, Mena, 3.83
Sarah Coronado, Senior, Management and Marketing, Frisco, Texas, 3.53
Kristen Dempsey, Senior, Health and Physical Education, Benton, 3.61
Megan Goodnight, Senior, Nursing, Greenbrier, 3.54
Sydnie Henson, Senior, Communication, Fort Smith, 4.00
Ashley Landry, Senior, Health and Physical Education, Krum, Texas, 3.72
Paty Loredo, Junior, Elementary Education, Fort Worth, Texas, 3.62
Ashley Maeder, Senior, Accounting, Plano, Texas, 3.75
Ashton Sangster, Senior, Health and Physical Education, Van Buren, 3.73
Bailey Shaffer, Senior, Rehabilitation Science, Edmond, Okla., 3.70
Cara Tolar, Senior, Biology Biomedical Option, Russellville, 3.33
Gabriela Vasquez-Espinosa, Senior, Nursing, Russellville, 3.42

TENNIS
Megan Bell Torres, Senior, Journalism, Chula Vista, Calif., 3.41
Katharina Drebka, Senior, Management and Marketing, Stuttgart, Germany, 3.88
Annabel Elise Rowlands, Senior, Health and Physical Education, Wigan, England, 3.66
Kami Ward, Senior, Biology Biomedical Option, Hot Springs, 3.88

VOLLEYBALL
Emily Acker, Sophomore, Nursing, Denton, Texas, 3.79
Allie Anderson, Senior, Management and Marketing, Russellville, 3.39
Meredith Darnell, Senior, Nursing, Russellville, 3.68
Marisa Drevenak, Senior, Biology Biomedical Option, Chesterfield, Mo., 3.88
Hunter Eshnaur, Senior, Health and Physical Education, Russellville, 3.95
Mary Perkins, Senior, Rehabilitation Science, Van Alstyne, Texas, 4.00
Delaney Saucier, Sophomore, Biology Biomedical Option, Russellville, 3.77
Rilie Vote, Junior, Biochemistry, Strafford, Mo., 4.00