Main content
Home University ATU Announces 2020 Who’s Who Honorees

ATU Announces 2020 Who’s Who Honorees

Who's Who at ATU 2020Image of Who's Who at ATU 2020

Thirty-one students have been selected for inclusion in the 2020 edition of Who’s Who at Arkansas Tech University.

Who’s Who selection is based upon academic achievement, service to the community while enrolled at Tech, leadership and involvement in co-curricular activities and the potential for continued success.

Students were required to meet the following criteria in order to be eligible:

  • Be full-time students; undergraduate students must be currently enrolled in at least 12 hours, graduate students must be currently enrolled in nine hours, graduate assistants in at least 6 hours
  • Have completed at least 90 hours by the end of the fall 2019 term; graduate students must have completed at least 12 hours by the end of the fall 2019 semester
  • Have a cumulative grade point average of at least 2.75; graduate students must have a cumulative grade point average of at least a 3.25
  • Have not previously received this honor (both undergraduates and graduates)

Each applicant completed an online application, provided his or her involvement record, submitted a resume and authored an essay about how attending ATU has positively impacted his or her future.

Listed below are the 2020 Who’s Who at ATU honorees:

Sydney Blackwell
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Alma
Major: Middle Level Education
Parents: Shilo and Kelly Blackwell

Cateon Burnside
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Harrison
Major: Biomedical Biology
Parents: Rana and Jon Burnside

Jacqueline Charette
Classification: Graduate Student
Hometown: Newaygo, Mich.
Major: College Student Personnel
Parents: Mary Anne and Peter Charette

Onyinye Chime
Classification: Graduate Student
Hometown: Asaba, Nigeria
Major: English (Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages Option)
Parent: Veronica Chime

Kristen Davis
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Russellville
Major: Nursing
Parents: Dana and Kirk Warren; Tracy and Clay Davis (father)
Fiance: Jacob White

MaKenzie Douglas
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Clarksville
Major: Sociology and Criminal Justice
Parents: Kim and Neal Douglas

Danielle Duggan
Classification: Senior
Hometown: De Queen
Major: Management and Marketing
Parents: Donna and Gregory Duggan

Shelby Fitts
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Conway
Major: Hospitality Administration
Parents: Laura and Joe Fitts

Bailey Fowler
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Farmington
Major: Management and Marketing
Parents: Joyce and Steven Fowler

Bailey Greenwood
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Des Arc
Major: Speech Communication and Broadcast Journalism
Parents: Amy and Jerry Greenwood

Alida Gutierrez
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Dardanelle
Major: Health Information Management
Parents: Rosa and Ignacio Gutierrez

Rebecca Hatcher
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Subiaco
Major: Business Data Analytics
Parents: Evelyn and Mark Hatcher

Holly Haynes
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Clarksville
Major: Psychology
Parents: Stephanie and Ralph Haynes

Katherine Hefley
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Russellville
Major: Economics and Finance
Parents: Rhonda and Randy Hefley; Regina and Steve Lawson

Michael Ikwuyum
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Makurdi, Nigeria
Major: Electrical Engineering
Parent: Obande Francis Ikwuyum

Makayla Jones
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Van Buren
Major: Rehabilitation Science
Parents: Erin and Cort Williams

Grishma Khatri
Classification: Graduate Student
Hometown: Takoradi, Ghana
Major: Applied Sociology

Rebekah Love
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Farmington
Major: History
Parents: Brenda and Brad Love

Jacob Colton McChristian
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Ozark
Major: Political Science
Parents: Carmie and James McChristian

Brayden Meador
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Russellville
Major: English and Creative Writing
Parents: Marsha and Tony Meador

Lorrel Passmore
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Huntington
Major: Political Science
Parents: Stephanie and Gary Passmore

Summer Pauley
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Hope
Major: Psychology and Sociology
Parents: Mandy Hermenitt and Jason Pauley

Jessie Reed
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Greenwood
Major: Psychology and Early Childhood Education
Parents: Tammy and Stephen Reed

Samantha Rendon
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Charleston
Major: Psychology and Criminal Justice
Parent: Peggy Jones

Abbygayle Riff
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Valley Springs
Major: History and Cultural and Geospatial Studies
Parents: Shari and Roger Riff

Betsie Rodriguez
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Russellville
Major: English Education
Parents: Fredy Rodriguez and Nelida Guzman

Abiola Sasore
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Dunleer, Ireland
Major: Rehabilitation Science
Parent: Dorcas Sasore

Madeline Spanel
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Heber Springs
Major: Biomedical Biology
Parent: Christa Chambers

Hattie Standridge
Classification: Graduate Student
Hometown: Sulphur, Okla.
Major: College Student Personnel
Parents: Kathy and Kirk Standridge

Trey Starks
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Bigelow
Major: Journalism
Parents: Kristi and Jeff Starks

Payton Youngblood
Classification: Senior
Hometown: Green Forest
Major: Elementary Education
Parents: Kristy and Brannon Youngblood