Main content
Home Community Governor’s School Participants Announced

Governor’s School Participants Announced

The logo for AGS features a seriffed fontImage of The logo for AGS features a seriffed font

Arkansas Tech University has announced the 368 rising high school seniors who have committed to attend the 40th Arkansas Governor’s School on the ATU campus in Russellville July 7-Aug. 3.

Arkansas Governor’s School serves selected students from around the state during the summer before their senior year in high school.

The Arkansas Department of Education Gifted and Talented Programs administrator supervises Arkansas Governor’s School with assistance from an advisory council appointed by the governor.

The Arkansas Board of Education selected ATU as the 2019-21 host site for Arkansas Governor’s School during its September 2018 meeting.

The 368 participants in the 40th Arkansas Governor’s School, listed alphabetically by the high school they attend, are:

ACADEMIES OF WEST MEMPHIS — Ashlie Cox, Demarus Davison, Addison Standridge;

ALMA HIGH SCHOOL — London Blackwell, Elysia Crawford, Dax Driggs, Martin Dyer, David George, Logan Ingram, Rylee Lewis, Kassidy Llemit, Paul Needham, Emily Norton, Kailee Osborne, Lily Parker, Luke Pitts, Winter Recinos, Mason Walker, Kelby Willhite;

ARKADELPHIA HIGH SCHOOL — Patrick Hayes;

ARKANSAS ARTS ACADEMY — Freedom Laycox, Molly Post, Cassie Sistoso;

ARKANSAS HIGH SCHOOL (TEXARKANA) — Adelia Coleman, Dacoda Goethals, Chloe Keahey, Broderick Walton;

ARKANSAS SCHOOL FOR MATHEMATICS, SCIENCES AND THE ARTS — Yoo-Jin Ahn, Sarah Balenko, Joseph Jilek, Hadley Medlock, Aaron Navarro, Benjamin Oliver, Riasat Omar, Spencer Rhoden, Gregory Smith, Marley Vincent;

ARKANSAS VIRTUAL ACADEMY — Porcilyn Harris;

BAUXITE HIGH SCHOOL — Zoee Clifton;

BEEBE HIGH SCHOOL — Izabel McCane;

BENTON HIGH SCHOOL — Julia McPeake, Joshua Smothers, Ryan Taneja;

BENTONVILLE HIGH SCHOOL — Lara Adigun, Sandeep Chitturi, Olivia Dorantes, Rebecca Ellis, Olivia Elshoff, Olivia Ervin, Kiara Gutierrez, Adriana Huezo, Kavya Kannan, Esmeralda Lopez, Alec Charles Macartney, Pranav Natarajan, Amrutha Parvathaneni, Blake Sooter;

BENTONVILLE WEST HIGH SCHOOL — Andres Alvarado, Sebastian Bedford, Kaylee Jacobs, Justin Kilgo, Sri Ledalla, Ahmed Moustafa;

BERGMAN HIGH SCHOOL — Katrina Fairless, Elena Mendez, Olivia Robinson;

BERRYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL — Hannah Blitz, Raphael Perez, Zorayde Villeges-Rodriguez;

BIGELOW HIGH SCHOOL — Anna Grace Griffith;

BISMARCK HIGH SCHOOL — Chaz Glassmaker;

BRYANT HIGH SCHOOL — Natasha Arendt, Miles Burgess, Ki’Arya Davis, Jasmine Gaunt, Ella Hill, Rebecca Nowlin, Corbin Tinnon;

CABOT HIGH SCHOOL — Dania Alami, Lora Butcher, Jayson Crumpler, Justin Dobbs, Rhiannon Helsley, Isabella Holmes, Sophia Huynh, Madeline Johnson, Katy Kelly, Ethan Peck, Christian Pittman, Brooke Riley, Lenora Rowe, Alexis Urquhart, Kaytlin Wheeler, Zachary Wilmoth, Kevin Wise, Jia Zhang, Alvin Zheng;

CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL (LITTLE ROCK) — Andrew Murray;

CLINTON HIGH SCHOOL — Blake Burgess, Courtney Webb;

CONWAY HIGH SCHOOL — Lillian Clark, Shania Cogdill, Anna Gregg, Kayla Keng, Aidan Lemley, Ethan Marotte, Olivia Marotte, Madison Meek, Jennifer Nguyen, Adrienne Robinson, Allison Tilley;

DARDANELLE HIGH SCHOOL — Lucas Mainhart;

DERMOTT HIGH SCHOOL — Ja’el Rowe;

DES ARC HIGH SCHOOL — William Cox, Bradley Jenkins, Dominique McCoy, Emily Wrigley;

DON TYSON SCHOOL OF INNOVATION (SPRINGDALE) — Meghan Boen, James Cassady, Abigail Herrera, Taylor Shrum;

DUMAS HIGH SCHOOL — Andrew Magana, Alexandra Nunez, Ronny Thomas;

EL DORADO HIGH SCHOOL — Camden Jones, Nathanael Marino, Eriyunna Miller, Aidan Price, DeLaney Virden;

eSTEM HIGH SCHOOL (LITTLE ROCK) — Lauren Baser, Helen Bowling, Pierce Mead, Devan Mishra, Catherine Roxburgh, Elliot Stewart-Estes, Cassidy Tarkington, Sophia Wilborn;

EUREKA SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL — Hannah Jewell;

FARMINGTON HIGH SCHOOL — Eleanor Adams;

FAYETTEVILLE HIGH SCHOOL — Afton Blevins, Zachary Finn, Peter Herman, Artemis Hogue, Grace Killian, Grace Li, Seo Jin Lim, Charlotte McCombs, Stephen Pierson, Anna Roach, Thomas Rohrbach;

FORDYCE HIGH SCHOOL — Christopher Waller;

FORREST CITY HIGH SCHOOL — Colby Britton, Trevion Williams;

FUTURE SCHOOL OF FORT SMITH — Cassian Jennings, Baylee Keck, Antania Riley;

GREENWOOD HIGH SCHOOL — Madison Blevins;

HAAS HALL ACADEMY — Ceci Allen, Rachel Leach, Ayesha Malik, Aryan Prabhudesai;

HAAS HALL ACADEMY AT THE JONES CENTER — Zoey Smith;

HAAS HALL ACADEMY AT THE LANE — Bradley Baltz, Trinidy Brungardt, Emersen Ross, Jeffrey Wall;

HAAS HALL ACADEMY BENTONVILLE — Sai Chittemsetty, Nikita Venugopal, Zoe Webb;

HALL HIGH SCHOOL (LITTLE ROCK) — Mariana Abarca, Jasmine Camarena, Vanessa Otero Martin;

HAR-BER HIGH SCHOOL (SPRINGDALE) — Gavin Pitman;

HARRISON HIGH SCHOOL — Cruz Benvenutti, Serena Bolonsky;

HIGHLAND HIGH SCHOOL — Samuel Blockhus, Lindsey Horrell, Raven Munson;

HOMESCHOOL — Katherine Cruse;

HOT SPRINGS WORLD CLASS HIGH SCHOOL — Xenia Alegria, Hayley Mitchell, Gladwin Tony;

JACKSONVILLE LIGHTHOUSE CHARTER SCHOOL — Abriel Davis, William Smith;

JOE T. ROBINSON HIGH SCHOOL (PULASKI ACADEMY) — Eric Coulton, Kyra McElvy;

KIPP DELTA COLLEGIATE HIGH SCHOOL (HELENA-WEST HELENA) — Octavia Orr;

LAFAYETTE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL (STAMPS) — Chyenne Kimbrell, Diamond Sanders;

LAKE HAMILTON HIGH SCHOOL (PEARCY) — Tess Butler, Gabriella McFee, Elijah Pavatt, Katherine Scalzo, Madison Siess, Molly Sorters;

LAKESIDE HIGH SCHOOL (HOT SPRINGS) — Isabella Calhoun, Mary Cowen, Julia Gallagher, Kendall Webb;

LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL — Nathaniel Hutchens, Keagan Thorpe;

LISA ACADEMY NORTH (SHERWOOD) — Jalen Sereal;

LISA ACADEMY WEST (LITTLE ROCK) — Aisha Al-Rizzo, Yaielle Golden, Maryam Hayyawi, Audrey Nony, Emily Reynolds, Nesibe Yelen, Ainur Zhanybek;

LITTLE ROCK CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL — Huzair Ahmad, Esha Ali, Mohammad Anjum, Shiraz Atif, Kathryn Diekman, Kai Ditzig, Adeline Evans, Reece Forrest, Medha Guribelli, Cole Hadden, Nicole Halina, Andrew Helms, Suzanna Hill, Emma Jackson, Carissa Li, Jessica Liu, Wali Mian, Nathania Nischal, Jahnavi Patel, Shelby Pederson, Adriana Rabell, Laine Rainbolt, Catherine Rankin, Lily Ryall, Akshat Shah, Mir Shah, Chengyue She, John Swaim, Andreea Terlea, Sarah Thomas, Samuel Triplett, Rishith Vaddavalli, Vanessa Washington, Paityn White;

LITTLE ROCK CHRISTIAN ACADEMY — Emma Knecht;

MAGNOLIA HIGH SCHOOL — Abigail Young;

MAUMELLE CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL — Rebecca Beard, Caleb Marshall, Caleb McGill, Sydney Siler, Emily Walsh;

MAUMELLE HIGH SCHOOL — Grace Peterson;

MELBOURNE HIGH SCHOOL — John Gardner;

MONTICELLO HIGH SCHOOL — Kasey Brown;

MORRILTON HIGH SCHOOL — Evan Mobley;

MOUNT ST. MARY ACADEMY (LITTLE ROCK) — Olivia Alexander, Isabella Boyd, Audrey Caruthers, Ireland McNally, Naomi Moreland, Amelia Ochoa, Charlotte Stover;

NETTLETON HIGH SCHOOL — Sanaa Fowler, Erin George;

NORTH LITTLE ROCK HIGH SCHOOL — Elias Bishara, Jasmeet Ghotra, India Harper, Willow Holt, Jerden Howard, Neveah Montoya, Monireach Seng, Luke Whitlock;

NORTH LITTLE ROCK HIGH SCHOOL CENTER FOR EXCELLENCE — Anastasia Aldridge, Morgan Ison, Lexi Jackson, Abiegail Nutter, Nakayla Pennington;

NORTHWEST ARKANSAS CLASSICAL ACADEMY (BENTONVILLE) — William Clay, Kyber Lawson, Marie Osmola, Rishvik Vannemreddy;

OZARK HIGH SCHOOL — Liberty Cooley;

PARKERS CHAPEL HIGH SCHOOL (EL DORADO) — Gayla Hinton;

PARKVIEW HIGH SCHOOL (LITTLE ROCK) — Samantha Gulley, Michelle Kamanga, Nya Love, Becket O’Brien, Kameron Rice, Madeline Robertson, Giancarlo Rodriguez, Julia Tucker;

PEA RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL — Jacob Jarding;

PULASKI ACADEMY (LITTLE ROCK) — Daniel Ahmadi, Harper Chambers, Conrad Jarvis, Ozan Paydak;

ROGERS HERITAGE HIGH SCHOOL — Brady Herbert, Dakota Kennan, Sophia Kessler;

ROGERS HIGH SCHOOL — Thomas Cicatiello, Fatima Garduno, Emmie Landrum, Sophia Puang, Addie Mae Tomlinson, Jacob Zito;

ROGERS NEW TECHNOLOGY HIGH SCHOOL — Benjamin Burdess, Natalie Collins;

ROSE BUD HIGH SCHOOL — Yareli Estrada;

RUSSELLVILLE HIGH SCHOOL — Jorge Alvidrez-Torres, Katherine Ausborn, Isabella Blair, Daxon Carreiro, Kathryn Causey, Anabelle Clark, Jaedon Enchelmayer, Emily Godoy, Emily Kennard, Genevieve Manly, Qui Nguyen, Kyerra Norton, Venkat Prayaga, Katelyn Williams;

SEARCY HIGH SCHOOL — Stella Engel, Chloe Long;

SHERIDAN HIGH SCHOOL — Kaleigh Coker, Victoria Kroeker, Zachary Mauldin;

SILOAM SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL — Katherine Arrington, Allison Atkins, Blaise Becan, Nathaniel Blair, Lindsey Bolstad, Lilly Brown, Mary Grace Green, Kaya-ann Mason, Claudia Mercado;

SOUTHSIDE HIGH SCHOOL (BATESVILLE) — Hailey Davis, Miranda Wright;

STAR CITY HIGH SCHOOL — Alyssa Teague;

STUTTGART HIGH SCHOOL — Guindalyn Ball, Yuliana Hernandez;

THE ACADEMIES AT JONESBORO HIGH SCHOOL — Emily Bosche, Molly Carter, Olivia Farris, Maggie Ferguson, Emirra Harris, Madison McLoy, Kaysie Wilson;

VALLEY VIEW HIGH SCHOOL — Eleanor Gammill, Jie Grubbs, Shelby Ho, Alex Hoffman, Zeke Hundley;

VAN BUREN HIGH SCHOOL — Maria Cruz, Tyler Lemley, Lynnlee Mitchell, McKenna Montez, Allysa Pajarillo, Astrid Rodriguez, Jaci Six, Isabelle Vatthanatham, Sean Walters, Devin Yocum, Daniel Zelaya;

WEST FORK HIGH SCHOOL — Kaylea Henretty;

WESTSIDE HIGH SCHOOL (JONESBORO) — Melanie Ferguson;

WYNNE HIGH SCHOOL — Markell Cox, Madison Hunt, Shyra Moody.