Main content
Home Alumni Updates-Spring 2020

Alumni Updates-Spring 2020

MARRIAGES

Samantha Turner (BIOL ’13) and Jordan Gregory were married on July 7, 2018.

Shelbie Patterson (ENGL EDU ’15) and Bradley Malone (HPE ’16 & M.S. SCS ’17) were married on March 23, 2019.

Andrew Vire (MATH EDU ’15) and Amanda White (ECED ’16) were married on June 29, 2019.

BIRTHS

Scott Dorminy (MGMT/MKTG ’99) and his wife, Melissa, a daughter, Jaycie Mae, Aug. 5, 2019.

Anderson Twins (1)
Anderson Twins {1}

Amy White Anderson (MGMT/MKTG ‘04 & M.Ed. ‘08) and Adam Anderson (BPS ‘11), twin sons, Jax Thomas and Liam James, July 27, 2019. {1}

Kimberly Milam Fountain (ECED ’09 & M.Ed. ’12) and her husband, Russ, a son, Everett Dempsey, Aug. 24, 2019. Everett has a brother, Emmett.

Seth Charles Race (EAM ’09) and his wife, Tracey, a son, Sawyer Charles, Aug. 7, 2019. Sawyer has three siblings: Porter, Tucker and Kallie.

Tiffany Gresham English (EAM ’10) and her husband, Andrew, a son, Connor Andrew, July 16, 2019.

Derek Mosher (MECH ENGR ’10) and Christy Carter Mosher (ACCT ’12), a daughter, Mallory Faith, May 9, 2019. Mallory has a sister, Madison Kate.

Chris Bailey (ENV GEOL ’11) and Anna Burnham Bailey (ENV GEOL ’11), a son, Henry Vance, July 16, 2019. Henry has two siblings: Quentin and Mira.

Joshua Merritt (MECH ENGR ’12) and Samantha Van Veckhoven Merritt (BIOL ’12), a daughter, Milleigh Kate, July 11, 2019. Milleigh has two brothers: Preston and Nolan.

Casey Standridge (ECED ’13) and her husband, Josh, a daughter, Willa Claire, Aug. 23, 2019.

Bryan Wilson (HPE ’13) and Kelsey Collins Wilson (RS/PSY ’18), a daughter, Reagan Mae, June 23, 2019.

Brice Gunter (BPS ’14) and Danielle Owens Gunter (MED TECH ’15), a daughter, Anna Grace, July 24, 2019. Anna has a brother, Josiah.

Nicholas Mann (MGMT/MKTG ’14) and his wife, Ashley, a son, Liam Weston, June 7, 2019.

Destiny Turner McGee (RS ’15) and her husband, Tevin, a daughter, Mera Joy, July 29, 2019.

Saylor 2
Saylor {2}

Allison Williams Saylor (M.S. CSP ‘15) and her husband, Brenton, a daughter, Ella Hope, June 27, 2019. {2}

Marion Chronister (CP-AHL ’16) and Lonnie Newton, a son, Ronan Alexander, July 19, 2019. Ronan has two siblings: Zander and Skylir.

Drew Dickey (MECH ENGR ’17) and Alison Dickey (M.Ed. CLL ’18), a daughter, Farris Renee, June 21, 2019. Farris has a sister, Lila.

Dylan Penzo (GS ’18) and Taylor Fosnee, a daughter, Brynlee Carmella, June 22, 2019.

1960s

Betty Lou Thrasher Capehart (ACCT ’69) and Steven Capehart (MATH ’71) celebrated their 50th wedding anniversary on Aug. 15, 2019.

1970s

Todd Sweeden (BUAD ’76) was installed as secretary of the American Institute of Floral Designers during the organization’s 2019 national symposium in Las Vegas, Nev.

1980s

Russell White (’80) retired as chief of the Alma Police Department following a 25-year career in law enforcement.

Leonard Walthall (MATH ’88) was promoted to chief operating officer for America’s Car-Mart Inc. in August 2019.

1990s

Rusty Davis (’90) and Rebecca Parrish Davis (AGBU ’92) were named the 2019 Pope County farm family of the year.

James Waldo (GEOL ’98) was promoted to chief of the Air Force and Interagency Section for the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Southwest Division.

2000s

Brandi Easterling Collins (CRWR ’03, M.S. CSP ’05) published her third novel, “What I Learned That Summer,” in August 2019. She lives in Dardanelle with her husband, Jonathan Collins (BPS ’09, M.S. EMHS ’13) and two children, Drew and Meredith.

Carrie Harris Phillips (JOUR ’05, M.A. MMJN ’08 ) was named Director of University Marketing and Communication (MARCOMM) at Arkansas Tech University.

Davis {3}
Davis {3}

Dr. Chris Davis (MUED ‘07 & Ed.D. ‘19) was appointed supervisor of human resources for the Fort Smith School District. {3}

Ryan McShane (JOUR ’08) was promoted to senior marketing manager at TIAA in Charlotte, N.C.

2010s

Skyler McElroy (RPA ’16) graduated from the Arkansas State Police Training Academy in July 2019 and was assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop H, Scott County.

Daniel Parker (POL SCI ’16) graduated from the Arkansas State Police Training Academy in July 2019 and was assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop D, Phillips County.

Anthony Worn (RPA ’16) graduated from the Arkansas State Police Training Academy in July 2019 and was assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop A, Pulaski County.

Riley {4}
Riley {4}

Bri Riley (BUED ‘17) was named 2019 Arkansas Business Education Association new teacher of the year. Bri teaches at Russellville Junior High School. {4}

Kisia Weeks (AG EDU ’17) earned a Master of Science degree in agriculture extension and education from Utah State University and was hired as agriculture teacher at White Hall High School.

Dakota Davis (SOC/CJ ’18) graduated from the Arkansas State Police Training Academy in July 2019 and was assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop A, Pulaski County.

Ty Roberson (CJ ’18) graduated from the Arkansas State Police Training Academy in July 2019 and was assigned to Highway Patrol Division, Troop I, Boone County.

Spencer McKenzie (PSY ’19) became the 824th cadet from the ATU U.S. Army Reserve Officer Training Corps program to earn a commission as a second lieutenant during an August 2019 ceremony. He will serve on active duty in the U.S. Army infantry branch.

Heidi Osterdock (EDU ’19) was hired as a teacher at Dardanelle Intermediate School.

Friends We'll Miss

Ernest C. Freeman (ENGL/SOC STUDIES '41) died March 1, 2019. He lived in Dumas. 

Nina Sandlin Hanggi ('43) died Jan. 22, 2019. She lived in Ponca City, Okla.  

Ralph N. Jones ('47) died July 4, 2019. He lived in Atlanta, Ga. 

Jeffery Carson Hayden (ENGL/SOC STUDIES '48) died Oct. 9, 2019. He lived in Mobile, Ala. 

James B. Ross (ENGR '48) died June 16, 2019. He lived in Albuquerque, N.M. 

John Rowland Pelton Jr. (AGBU '49) died July 19, 2019. He lived in Benton.

Lena Frances Hollowell Rowland ('49) died June 3, 2019. She lived in Amarillo, Texas. 

Gloria Nixon Andrews ('50) died Feb. 15, 2019. She lived in San Antonio, Texas.

Virginia Daniels Marks (BUAD '52) died Jan. 30, 2019. She lived in Tulsa, Okla. 

Nancy Lou Graham Kersh (BUAD '54 & FMR FIRST LADY) died Aug. 22, 2019. She lived in Fayetteville. 

Betty Jane Jones Smith Miller ('54) died Jan. 7, 2019. She lived in Sauk City, Wisc.

William King Toler Sr. (BUAD '55) died Feb. 8, 2019. He lived in Pulaski, Tenn. 

Marion T. Mathis (AGBU '56) died June 6, 2019. He lived in Mansfield.  

Wayne C. Treat (ENGR '56) died March 24, 2019. He lived in Kissimmee, Fla. 

Sam F. McBride (MATH '57) died Feb. 15, 2019. He lived in Cypress, Texas. 

Billy G. Abernathy (HPE '58) died May 23, 2019. He lived in Fort Smith.

Raymond Howell "Buddy" Hixson ('59) died Feb. 18, 2019. He lived in Paris. 

Bryan Gabriel Zeringue ('59) died June 15, 2019. He lived in New Orleans, La. 

David Richard Dameron (HPE '60) died June 30, 2019. He lived in Denton, Texas. 

Harl Wayne Donley ('60) died July 16, 2019. He lived in Cherokee Village.

Muriel H. Peters (SOC '60) died May 2, 2019. He lived in Jacksonville. 

Marguerite Ann Holzer Robbins (ENGL '62 & MLA COMM '93) died March 30, 2019. She lived in Kearney, Neb. 

Ronald Joseph Spinar (BUAD '62) died March 7, 2019. He lived in Odessa, Texas. 

Glenn D. Earlywine ('64) died June 13, 2019. He lived in Stuttgart. 

 Judy Jeanette Stallings (EDU '64) died April 26, 2019. She lived in Plano, Texas. 

Ronald Gaylord Willard (BUAD '68) died April 23, 2019. He lived in Forrest City. 

Robert Ervin Barnett (RPA '69) died June 26, 2019. He lived in Siloam Springs. 

Robert Bryan McAnally (FW '69) died March 30, 2019. He lived in Clarksville. 

Bill Burr ('70) died Oct. 14, 2018. He lived in Ozark. 

 Robert I. DePriest III (HPE '70) died June 17, 2019. He lived in Lonoke. 

George Douglas Roberts (ACCT '71) died April 6, 2019. He lived in Knoxville, Iowa. 

Bruce Frost Sr. ('72) died Feb. 3, 2019. He lived in Como, Texas. 

Stanley Ray Shuffield (ENGR '76) died June 20, 2019. He lived in Dover.

Dennis H. Hendrickson (AGBU '80) died July 19, 2019. He lived in Mount Vernon.

Edward M. Clare (BUED '84) died May 16, 2019. He lived in Magazine. 

Kyle Wayne Johnson (ACCT '84) died July 4, 2019. He lived in Dallas, Texas.

Dolores Lorraine Skulman-Thompson (ELED '84) died May 21, 2019. She lived in Ozark. 

Dr. Loretta Bagley Rhoads (M.Ed. '86) died Oct. 15, 2019. She lived in Alma. 

Pamela DiAnn McGehee-Pongratz (NURS '87) died Jan. 17, 2019. She lived in Midwest City, Okla. 

Forrest Laverne Pennington Jr. ('87) died April 27, 2019. He lived in Conway. 

Mark Edward Young (BUAD '92) died May 24, 2019. He lived in Siloam Springs. 

Mary Ellen Keener (ENGL '95) died Jan. 21, 2019. She lived in Russellville. 

LaDonna Faye Holt (BUED '97) died July 19, 2019. She lived in Magazine.

Mike Higgins (EAM '00) died April 14, 2019. He lived in Tomball, Texas.

Jennifer Arnold (NURS '08) died July 30, 2019. She lived in Branson, Mo. 

William Conant Chevaillier (FMR FACULTY) died Sept. 12, 2019. He lived in Russellville. 

Tim Small (STAFF) died Feb. 15, 2019. He lived in Marshall.