Main content

Alumni Updates Fall 2020

Alumni Updates, Fall 2020

BIRTHS

K’Leigh Stackhouse Looney (ACCT ’09) and Mark Looney (ACCT ’09), a daughter, Mara Rose, Oct. 3, 2019. Mara has a brother, Mason.

Dana Florian Tribble (BUAD ’09 & M.S. CSP ’11) and Brandon Tribble (AGBU ’10), a daughter, Reese Marie, March 10, 2020. Reese has two siblings: Rhett and Ruby Sue.

Brandon Friedel (BPS ’10 & M.Ed. PE ’12) and his wife, Kelsey, a daughter, Parker Nicole, Nov. 14, 2019.

Chelsea Tarver Gilbreath (SPH EDU ’10) and her husband, Tyler, a son, Laker Colt, Dec. 18, 2019.

Gilbreath
Gilbreath

Chelsea Tarver Gilbreath (SPH EDU ’10) and her husband, Tyler, a son, Laker Colt, Dec. 18, 2019.

Summer Rose Miranda (CP-EMTB ’11 & PSY ’15) and her husband, Chris, a daughter, Kamryn Rae, Jan. 22, 2020.

Troy Palmer (AAS-GT ’11) and his wife, Paige, a son, Hudson Paul, Nov. 4, 2019. Hudson has a brother, Corbin.

David Pearson (JOUR ’11) and his wife, Kristin, a son, Oliver John, Feb. 5, 2020.

Steed White (BPS ’11) and his wife, Kenna, a daughter, Adley June, May 26, 2020.

Amanda Baldwin Haney (AS-PC ’12 & BPS ’17) and her husband, Tyler, a daughter, Lyla June, Jan. 28, 2020. Lyla has a brother, Dean.

Alexis Scrimshire (HIST ’12 & M.S. CSP ’16) and Shan Scrimshire (BPS ’12), a son, Mason James, Nov. 22, 2019. Mason has a sister, Mollie.

Logan Taylor (ELEC ENGR ’13) and Hannah Limbocker Taylor (HIST ’13 & ECED ’17), a daughter, Margaret Ruth, March 4, 2020. Margaret has two siblings: Charlie and Lena.

Joseph Balch (HPE ’14) and Abbi Duvall Balch (MUS ’16), a son, Boston Lee, Feb. 22, 2020.

Jae Tucker Kell (HPE ’14) and Tyler Kell (HPE ’14), a daughter, Jerzee Mae, May 21, 2020.

Taylor Kendrick (JOUR ’15 & M.A. MMJR ’17) and Hailey Roberson Kendrick (BIOL ’17), a son, Winston David, Feb. 24, 2020. Winston has a sister, Caroline.

Victoria Houston Mo  (EDU ’15) and her husband, Michael, a daughter, Ivy Cynthia, Oct. 25, 2019.

Rye
Rye

Tammy Rye (BUAD & PSY ’15) and her husband, Greg, a son, Ethan James, Jan. 24, 2020. Ethan has a sister, Abby.

Danielle Frachiseur Harbin (AGBU ’17) and Jesse Harbin (ALUM), a daughter, Gentry Elizabeth, March 7, 2020.

Sara Jondro (ECED ’17) and David Jondro (PSY & SOC ’17), a daughter, Roosevelt Quinn, Oct. 24, 2019. Roosevelt has a brother, Hollyn.

Angela Stall Jones (ECED ’17) and her husband, Matt, a daughter, Emery, July 22, 2019. Emery has a brother, Easton.

Andrew Berner (CP-AUTO SVC ’18) and Sabra Rose, a daughter, Nevaeh Jayde, Dec. 6, 2019.

Danielle Mans (EDU ’19) and her husband, Blake, a son, Timothy Brooks, March 5, 2020. Timothy has three siblings: Brayden, Bryar and Brinley.

Erika Nava-Diaz (’19) and Jairo Zameza-Osorio, a daughter, Kenji, Feb. 19, 2020.

1970s

Carroll
Carroll

Jim Carroll III (BIOL '74) was elected 2020 national chairman of the United Soybean Board.

1980s

Scotty Jefferson (’85) joined Arvest Bank as business development representative in the north central Arkansas market.

Laura Irons Baber (ELED ’87) was named principal at Cutter Morning Star Elementary School.

Brent Garrett (BUAD ’88) was selected as the 2020 speaker for the Arkansas Tech College of Business Distinguished Lecture Series. Brent is president of Sirius Plumbing and Air Conditioning, which serves north Texas.

1990s

Dr. Terri Morris McKown (NURS ’91) was elected to the Arkansas Center for Nursing Board of Directors. Terri is professor of nursing at Arkansas Tech and has served on the ATU faculty since 2004.

Dr. Jason Patton (GEOL ’96) was appointed to the Arkansas Geological Survey by Gov. Asa Hutchinson. Jason is associate professor of geology and head of the Department of Physical Sciences at ATU.

2000s

D.J. Crane (HPE ’01) resigned after 17 years as head football coach at Danville High School and accepted a position on the football coaching staff at Bentonville High School.

Felisha Vining Weaver (JOUR '04) was appointed co-chair of the 50th anniversary conference for the University and College Designers Association (UCDA). She will serve as conference chair for UCDA when the organization conducts its 2021 annual gathering in Denver, Colo. Felisha is director of publications and creative services at Arkansas Tech University.

Ryan Cox (HIST EDU ’05 & M.S. CSP ’09), became an academic advisor in the University of Arkansas Dale Bumpers College of Agricultural, Food and Life Sciences.

Carrie Harris Phillips (JOUR ’05, M.A. MMJN ’08) was selected to serve as overall chair for the 2020 Council for Advancement and Support of Education District IV annual conference. She is director of university marketing and communication (MARCOMM) at Arkansas Tech.

Alison Parks Taylor (ENGL '08, M.S. CSP '10 & M.S. EMHS '12) joined the staff in the University of Central Arkansas Office of Alumni Relations and was subsequently named executive director of alumni relations.

Jimmy Warren (SPH ’08 & M.S. CSP ’14) was elected president for the Arkansas Teen Court Association. Jimmy is communication coordinator for Pulaski County Department of Youth Services.

2010s

Desha Nelson Lewis (BUED ’10) was named Russellville School District teacher of the year.

Aaron Wallis (JOUR '10 & M.A. MMJR '13) was hired as digital media specialist at University of Arkansas Pulaski Technical College.

Christina Keaster Williams (JOUR ’10 & M.A. MMJR ’12) was hired by the Fort Smith School District as coordinator of public information.

Justina Buck (ENGL ’11 & M.L.A. ’16) received the 2020 Lori Norin Faculty Appreciation Award in recognition of her work as a faculty member at the University of Arkansas-Fort Smith.

Lydia Grate (JOUR ’11) is one of 39 women from across the United States selected to the 2020 EmpowHER cohort through the BA Women’s Alliance. Lydia is pursuing a master’s degree in public administration from the University of Arkansas Clinton School of Public Service.

Larissa Gudino (ENGL ’11 & M.L.A. ’16) was hired as traffic manager and creative department support at Mangan Holcomb Partners/Team SI in Little Rock.

Kevin Wewers (FW ’11, M.A. TEACH ’13 & M.Ed. EDLD ’15) joined the University of Kansas football coaching staff as senior offensive analyst.

Kara Johnson (PSY ’12 & M.S. CSP ’16) earned the 2020 National Association of Student Personnel Administrators (NASPA) Rising Star Award in the commitment to civic engagement category. Kara is coordinator of civic engagement in the Arkansas Tech Department of Campus Life.

Clay Wyllia (JOUR/COMM ’14) joined the staff at Northwest Arkansas Community College as associate director of communication and engagement.

Lehman
Lehman

Jacob Lehman (MUED ’15) was hired to teach music and serve on the band staff in the Van Buren School District beginning in fall 2020. He spent the previous four years as director of bands at Shiloh Christian High School.

Alexandra Turner (BIOL ’17) received the 2020 Dr. William H. Townsend Scholarship from the Arkansas Optometric Association in support of her studies at the Southern College of Optometry in Memphis, Tenn.

Chris Eastburn (BIOL ’18 & MBA ’20) was admitted to the Missouri School of Dentistry and Oral Health.

Ty Reasnor (MECH ENGR ’18) was accepted to the University of Oklahoma College of Medicine.

Charley Jo Chesney (BUAD ’19) accepted an actuarial analyst position at Arkansas Blue Cross and Blue Shield.

Bailey Bunch (HPE ’20) was hired as elementary physical education teacher, junior high volleyball and track head coach and senior high volleyball assistant coach in the Booneville School District.

FRIENDS WE’LL MISS

Irma Little Boyer (’30) died Dec. 18, 2019. She lived in Fayetteville.

Margaret Marie Cowan Adams (’47) died Aug. 31, 2019. She lived in Russellville.

Donald Adams (AGBU ’48) died May 18, 2020. He lived in Russellville.

Kenneth Curtis (’48) died Nov. 29, 2019. He lived in Ozark.

Dr. Arlee Ervin Pollard (AGBU ’48) died Feb. 12, 2020. He lived in Little Rock.

George Alford Castleberry (AGBU ’49) died April 25, 2020. He lived in Nashville.

Adolph Vodrazka (’49) died March 20, 2020. He lived in Pottsville.

Mary Doretha Carney Holt (MUS ’51) died Jan. 13, 2020. She lived in Fort Smith.

Johnnie Carroll Hamilton (BUED ’52/FMR STAFF) died Nov. 21, 2019. He lived in Russellville.

Dee Rylee Jr. (BUAD ’52) died July 10, 2019. He lived in Rogers.

Howard Samuel Young (AGBU ’53) died Sept. 26, 2019. He lived in Atkins.

Barbara Etta Taylor Bartlett (’56) died Jan. 3, 2020. She lived in Fort Smith.

Roger Dellinger (’56) died Sept. 11, 2019. He lived in Springdale.

Peggy Bibler Hawkins (BUED ’56) died Dec. 21, 2019. She lived in Russellville.

Beverly Lorena Merrick (’56) died March 17, 2020. She lived in Russellville.

Frances Lee Jenkins Cumbie (’57) died April 19, 2020. She lived in Fayetteville.

Dr. Jo Neighbors Harper (BUED ’57) died March 18, 2020. She lived in Fort Smith.

Martha "Louise" Hopper (’57) died Jan. 7, 2020. She lived in Plainview.

John V. Sturdy (’57) died May 11, 2020. He lived in Sherwood.

Bonnie Partridge Vinson (ELED ’57 & M.Ed. ’79) died Feb. 29, 2020. She lived in Russellville.

James D. Barnett III (ENGR ’58) died March 29, 2020. He lived in Little Rock.

Gary Lynn Hooper (’58) died Sept. 28, 2019. He lived in Heavener, Okla.

James "Don" McGee Sr. (HPE ’58) died Jan. 10, 2020. He lived in North Little Rock.

Fred J. Morgan (’58) died Jan. 11, 2020. He lived in Hot Springs.

Joyce Lee Treat (ELED ’58) died Nov. 19, 2019. She lived in Broken Arrow, Okla.

James Shelby Meador (HPE ’59) died May 2, 2020. He lived in Green Forest.

William Bryan Williamson (’59) died July 7, 2019. He lived in Russellville.

Betty Jo Flatte Prince (’60) died Feb. 18, 2020. She lived in Mount Ida.

Betty Ann Barnard Reese ('60) died Dec. 28, 2019. She lived in Tupelo, Miss.

Quinton Harold Waldo (BUAD ’60) died March 1, 2020. He lived in Van Buren.

Mary Kay “Katy” Hamm Cloar (ELED ’61) died Jan. 18, 2020. She lived in Little Rock.

Harold Lee Brooks (’62) died Jan. 31, 2020. He lived in Jacksonville.

Lawson Brooks Condell (’62) died Sept. 24, 2019. He lived in Atlanta, Ga.

James L. Judy (BUAD ’62) died March 3, 2020. He lived in Harrison.

Barbara Chenault Shepherd (MUED '62) died Jan. 9, 2020. She lived in Russellville.

Edward A. Tucker Sr. (BUAD ’64) died Nov. 3, 2019. He lived in Hamburg.

Dr. Roy Carter Weatherford (PHIL ’64) died April 19, 2020. He lived in Tampa, Fla.

Betty Sue Adkins Dupler-Price (NURS ’65) died March 23, 2020. She lived in Fort Smith.

Alton Carroll Rye (ACCT ’65) died Dec. 6, 2019. He lived in Bedford, Texas.

Herman Eldridge Sanders Jr. (MATH ’65) died May 18, 2020. He lived in Little Rock.

Ann Marie Angel Van De Wiele (’65) died Jan. 24, 2020. She lived in Tulsa, Okla.

James Thomas Willcutt (PHYS SCI ’65 & FMR FACULTY) died Dec. 9, 2019. He lived in Atkins.

Richard S. Smith (ENGL ’66) died Feb. 7, 2020. He lived in Little Rock.

Robert Leighton Martin (’68) died Feb. 6, 2020. He lived in North Little Rock.

Ronald Michael Roberts (’69) died Aug. 9, 2019. He lived in Harrison.

Marilyn Kay Cogburn (ENGL ’70) died Aug. 16, 2019. She lived in Fayetteville.

William Truman Hill (BUAD ’70) died Feb. 8, 2020. He lived in Russellville.

William Daniel Holcomb (RPA ’70) died Nov. 9, 2019. He lived in Winfield, Kan.

Joan Singleton (’70) died Jan. 5, 2020. She lived in Fort Smith.

Bobby E. Ewell (BUAD ’71) died Oct. 1, 2019. He lived in Kaplan, La.

Darwin Price (’71) died March 23, 2020. He lived in London.

Dick L. Seifert (BUAD ’71) died Jan. 24, 2020. He lived in Little Rock.

Donald Lynn Young (HIST/POL SCI ’71) died Sept. 19, 2019. He lived in Dover, Tenn.

Berna Risley Deislinger (ELED ’72) died Feb. 25, 2020. She lived in Flippin.

Albert "Fig" Newton (RPA ’72) died Aug. 5, 2019. He lived in Fort Smith.

Larry Gene Vaughn (’73) died Aug. 4, 2019. He lived in Fort Smith.

Phillip Michael Potts (SOC ’74) died Feb. 25, 2020. He lived in Texarkana, Texas.

Janis Kay Dixon George (ELED ’76 & M.Ed. ’83) died Dec. 14, 2019. She lived in Centerville.

James Thomas Elton Churchill Jr. (M.Ed. ENGL ’78) died Nov. 20, 2019. He lived in Dover.

William Jonathan Blackwood (HIST/POL SCI ’79) died May 18, 2020. He lived in Austin, Texas.

Donnie Whitson (HPE ’79) died May 19, 2020. He lived in Greenwood.

Deborah Benson (ELED ’80) died Feb. 6, 2020. He lived in Eldorado, Ill.

Michael Dale Langley (’81) died Oct. 20, 2019. He lived in Lakewood, Texas.

Wayne Eugene Douthit (MED TECH ’82) died May 9, 2020. He lived in Atkins.

Jerry L. Bishop (HPE ’83) died Aug. 19, 2019. He lived in Rockwall, Texas.

Jay J. Brown Jr. (JOUR ’83) died May 16, 2020. He lived in North Little Rock.

Charles Thomas Bryant Jr. (FW ’83) died Nov. 14, 2019. He lived in Oxford, Miss.

Dewayne "Buzz" Heinzen (’84) died Feb. 5, 2020. He lived in Russellville.

Patricia Baskins-Dobyns (NURS ’87) died Oct. 17, 2019. She lived in Conway.

John “Crutch” Aikman (ECON ’88) died April 28, 2020. He lived in Russellville.

Susan Martin-Stoddard (SOC ’88) died Dec. 21, 2019. She lived in Leslie.

Jeffrey Todd Chete (PHYS SCI ’89) died Dec. 5, 2019. He lived in Burlington, Kan.

Norman Charles Moyer (SPH ’89) died May 11, 2020. He lived in Conway.

Terrel Brashear Jr. (’90) died Dec. 28, 2019. He lived in Russellville.

Kathy Ilene Ware Ross (ART ’90) died Sept. 3, 2019. She lived in Covington, Va.

Joann Bottoms Weindel (AGBU ’90) died Dec. 23, 2019. She lived in Belleville.

Nancy Belle Park (BUAD ‘94 & FACULTY) died Feb. 19, 2020. She lived in Russellville.

Chandra E. Jackson (MED ASST ’98) died Jan. 9, 2020. She lived in Russellville.

William "Bubba" Lee Voliva (SOC ’99) died Jan. 11, 2020. He lived in Morrilton.

Andrea Lyn Beckman (REHAB SCI ’00) died Jan. 24, 2020. She lived in Fort Smith.

Trinity Shane Barnett (PSY ’01) died Oct. 4, 2019. He lived in Cabot.

Joe William Smith II (MECH ENGR ’04) died May 22, 2020. He lived in Gamaliel.

Marc Allen Stringer (HPE ’05) died Jan. 24, 2020. He lived in White Hall.

Kari Leann Holsted (PSY ’07) died Sept. 30, 2019. She lived in Leslie.

Blake Ethan McCallie (MECH ENGR ’12) died May 11, 2020. He lived in Russellville.

Crystal Diana Domerese (’16) died Feb. 28, 2020. She lived in Coal Hill.

Phillip Alexander “Alex” Bowman (AGBU ’19) died Nov. 17, 2019. He lived in Midway.

-For the Tech Action, Fall 2020