Main content
Home University Arkansas Governor’s School Announces Graduates

Arkansas Governor’s School Announces Graduates

AGS Opening Ceremony 7-5-2021Image of AGS Opening Ceremony 7-5-2021
Participants in the 42nd Arkansas Governor's School and their family members attended an opening ceremony at Tucker Coliseum in Russellville on Monday, July 5.

Arkansas Governor's School has announced the names of 366 students who completed the 42nd edition of the program during summer 2021.

AGS serves selected students from around the state during the summer before their senior year in high school. The Arkansas Department of Education Gifted and Talented Programs administrator supervises Arkansas Governor’s School with assistance from an advisory council.

The Arkansas Board of Education selected ATU as the 2019-21 and 2022-24 host site for Arkansas Governor's School.

Dr. Robin Lasey serves as director of AGS at Arkansas Tech, while Dr. Jeff Woods serves as co-director of AGS at Arkansas Tech and provides leadership for AGS Area I.

"You are an elite group," Lasey told the AGS graduates during a virtual closing ceremony. "However, this comes with responsibility. You have so much potential. Use it wisely. Never lose the desire to learn, and thank you for allowing us to be a small part of your journey."

AGS 2021 participants engaged in a community service project that raised $1,895 for the Arkansas Food Bank.

"I want to say thank you, especially to the students," said Woods. "You are amazing. You can be proud of what you've done here. I walked around to different classes and was inspired by what I observed. I hope your world got a little bit bigger."

The 366 graduates from the 42nd Arkansas Governor's School, listed alphabetically by the high school they attend, are:

ACADEMIES OF JONESBORO HIGH SCHOOL --- Mal Luckett, Celia Mayfield, Madison McDougal, McKinnley Turner;

ACADEMIES OF WEST MEMPHIS --- Monica Procknaw, Tamyia Weatherspoon;

ALMA HIGH SCHOOL --- Katelin Brown, Wyatt Fletcher, Haley Jackson, Maddie Major, Audrey Mason, Zeke Nichols, Shivam Raja, Gentry Sneed, Shay Waldrop, Christian Wharton;

ARKADELPHIA HIGH SCHOOL --- Mohammad Faiq, Colin Phillips;

ARKANSAS ARTS ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL --- Anna Bisbee, Amber Mate, John Michael Seay;

ARKANSAS HIGH SCHOOL (TEXARKANA) --- Summer Barrick, KeeYonece Butler, Rashad Thrower, Tripp Wilson;

ARKANSAS SCHOOL FOR MATHEMATICS, SCIENCE AND THE ARTS --- Mackenzie Allen, Nash Anandaraj, Emma Cavaneau, Ash Hong, Lauralee Jarrett, Diya Mehta, Nina Niemotka, Myka Shepherd, Josh Stallings;

ARKANSAS VIRTUAL ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL --- Christina Clower, Hannah Harris, Maggie Percivill, Rosalie Ramos, Jordan Staton;

ARMOREL HIGH SCHOOL --- Grayson Seibert;

BAY HIGH SCHOOL --- Brittany Wells;

BENTON HIGH SCHOOL --- Will Gist;

BENTONVILLE HIGH SCHOOL --- Helana Alexander, Matangi Arun, Abdullah Asif, Shiva Balathandayuthapani, Tejas Bhatia, Diana Carpio, Anna Claire Curtis, Nicholas Esarte, Colleen Hill, Lahari Kolluru, Tina Le, Saahas Parise, Tyler Pham, Christian Sanchez, Aiswarya Saravanan, Daisy Sequichie, Moorea Swango, Katherine Thomas;

BENTONVILLE WEST HIGH SCHOOL --- Michelle Magana;

BERGMAN HIGH SCHOOL --- Katherine Grace, Gabe Moore;

BERRYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL --- Samuel Ball;

BISMARCK HIGH SCHOOL --- Drew Davis, Timothy Humphrey;

BRYANT HIGH SCHOOL --- Noelle Av, Ben Cookus, Kayla Gaunt, Kate Keith, Alora Lowry, Abby Martin, Callie Maurer, Zoe Turner, Maria Waite;

CABOT HIGH SCHOOL --- Aaliya Abhilash, Kathleen Armstrong, Jacob Bear, Olivia Benefield, Peyton Cook, Taylor Hanners, Torrie Herrington, Caroline Huynh, Amber Jared, Faith Johnson, Kayleigh Langston, Angelica Pittman, Jai Tye Still, Emma Turner, Veronica Woods, Xing Zhang;

CAMDEN FAIRVIEW HIGH SCHOOL --- Lacy Olivarez;

CARLISLE HIGH SCHOOL --- Nessa Blair, Olivia Mott;

CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL FOR BOYS --- Edward Schock, John Straessle;

CENTERPOINT HIGH SCHOOL --- Hayden Rogers;

CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL (LITTLE ROCK) --- Nandini Arunachalam, Haarika Ayyadevara, Jack Brennan, Juan Estrella, Allison Gadberry, Amanda He, Joanne Huh, Ta'Kirah Jeffries, Cole McCallum, Reilly McCann, Kenneth Miller, Khushi Modi, Prentice O'Guinn, Faizan Parray, Britney Patel, Insherah Qazi, Mimi Ryall, Shehzad Sayyed, Zoe Seibert, Asadil Tariq, Wasiq Tariq, Aareyxn Wallace, Louis Wenger;

CHARLESTON HIGH SCHOOL --- Madeline Kennedy;

CLARKSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL --- Blanca Salinas;

CLINTON HIGH SCHOOL --- Katelynn Thatcher;

CONWAY HIGH SCHOOL --- Hailey Bearden, Madeline Bynum, Sam Caplan, Holden Clark, Desiree Cogdill, Zabei Frank, Lillian Goins, Jackson Karl, Harry Lance, Simon Marotte, Leandro Menon, Charlotte Miller, Momnah Mukhtar, Olivia Smittle, Kierra Stiger, Madison Stroth, Sydney Talley, Chloe Upton, Nandini Vinta;

DeWITT HIGH SCHOOL --- Mary-Claire Grantham, Ethan Holzhauer, Breana Watkins;

DIERKS HIGH SCHOOL --- Lindsey Martin;

DON TYSON SCHOOL OF INNOVATION --- Adrian Alcantara, Saul Cervantes, Lucas Kellar, Caleb Lawrence, Lillian Martinez, Lauren Milam;

DREW CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL --- Ja'Tiyah Johnson;

DUMAS HIGH SCHOOL --- Jayla Newburn;

EL DORADO HIGH SCHOOL --- Karina Castanon;

EPISCOPAL COLLEGIATE SCHOOL --- Lana McCorkle, Ella Claire Moore, Lily Radtke;

ESTEM HIGH SCHOOL --- Isaiah Adams, Alasiah Bledsoe, Keylen Botley, Hunter Carlton, Janiya Dailey, Daylan Flowers, Dalia Forster, India Hayes, Zaria Montgomery, Kati Moritz, Kendyll Walker, Kathryn Walker, Caroline Wehrle;

EUREKA SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL --- Vivian Thomas;

FAYETTEVILLE HIGH SCHOOL --- Bradshaw Cate, Gillian Fast, Julianna Ferguson, Erin Funkhouser, Ben Harp, Eric Liang, Rose Long, Maya Maranto, John Michael McCarthy, Micah Primack, Collin Tims, David Zhu;

FAYETTEVILLE VIRTUAL ACADEMY --- Hays Brooks;

GRAVETTE HIGH SCHOOL --- Bart Walker;

GREENBRIER HIGH SCHOOL --- Savannah McCool;

GREENE COUNTY TECH HIGH SCHOOL --- Jackson Vaughn;

GREENWOOD HIGH SCHOOL --- Taylor Magness;

HAAS HALL ACADEMY --- Izzy Crone, Hannah Davis, Grace Harding, Tybet New, Kyler Pitts, Samantha Stark, Amelie Wise;

HAAS HALL ACADEMY AT THE JONES CENTER --- Queen Atungulu, Jules Cecil;

HAAS HALL ACADEMY AT THE LANE --- Meera Arunkumar, Gwyneth Baggett, Isaac Thompson;

HAAS HALL ACADEMY BENTONVILLE --- Wyatt Corbin, Alex Kizilos, Harsha Nannapaneni, Pranav Polavarapu, Medhansh Sankaran, Haleena Sharif;

HAMBURG HIGH SCHOOL --- Lia Gillum;

HAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL --- Aaron Floyd;

HAR-BER HIGH SCHOOL (SPRINGDALE) --- Jackson Mungle, Kyle Urban, Audrey Walker;

HARRISON HIGH SCHOOL CONVERSION CHARTER --- Tori Hudson;

HOT SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL --- Marly Archie, Liliana Boekhout, Catie Canu;

JACKSONVILLE HIGH SCHOOL --- Lauren Gregory;

JESSIEVILLE HIGH SCHOOL --- Rebekah George;

JOE T. ROBINSON HIGH SCHOOL (PULASKI ACADEMY) --- Jacob Deneke, Gibbs Kell, Sydney Littrell, Madison Mobley, Olivia O'Quinn;

LAKE HAMILTON HIGH SCHOOL --- Zander King, Cindy Ramos, Evan Welch;

LAKESIDE HIGH SCHOOL --- Alazae Allen, Ryleigh Moses;

LIBERTY UNIVERSITY ONLINE ACADEMY --- Anna Hopper;

LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL --- Jackson Endacott;

LISA ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOL --- Maya Jones, Mera Marsh, Anbrenica Pelayo;

LISA ACADEMY NORTH MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL --- Summer Charles, Cydney Davis, Diego Esquivel, Reichael Wade-Miller, Kathleen Yarberry;

LITTLE ROCK CHRISTIAN ACADEMY --- Paul Douglass, Allison Kirtley, Mason Morales, Lauren Petty;

MALVERN HIGH SCHOOL --- Layla Ellis, Veronika Jergenson;

MARION HIGH SCHOOL --- Ruthie Elliott, Ally Phillips;

MAUMELLE HIGH SCHOOL --- Eva Casto, Geronimo Mckee, Geneva Millikan, Jakobi Oliver, Kory Putnam;

MAUMELLE CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL --- Jordan Bures, Greg Febock, Miracle Jones, Maxwell St. Onge, Kennedy Williams;

MELBOURNE HIGH SCHOOL --- Weston Edwards, Libby Holden;

MONTICELLO HIGH SCHOOL --- Jaci Gibson;

MOUNT IDA HIGH SCHOOL --- Aleah Deckard, Taylor Jacobs;

MOUNT ST. MARY ACADEMY --- Camilla Ricaurte;

MOUNTAIN HOME HIGH SCHOOL CAREER ACADEMIES --- Darren Blount, Emili Elkins;

NEMO VISTA HIGH SCHOOL --- Kristin Lehmann;

NETTLETON HIGH SCHOOL --- Ashlee Taber, Alyssa Willie;

NORTH LITTLE ROCK CENTER OF EXCELLENCE --- Niko Brookins, Kevin Lozano, Angela Nguyen, Chris Orr, Dasha Young;

NORTH LITTLE ROCK HIGH SCHOOL --- Olivia Harris, Karrington Jones, Sam Montgomery;

NORTHSIDE HIGH SCHOOL (FORT SMITH) --- Kelvin Aleman, Evelyn Gomez Recinos;

NORTHWEST ARKANSAS CLASSICAL ACADEMY --- Shreya Ramani;

OZARK HIGH SCHOOL --- Brooke Horton, Josh Koller, Evelyn Leding, Elizabeth Lopez, George Skaggs, Bryar Yates;

PARIS HIGH SCHOOL --- Claire Hertlein Lane;

PARKVIEW MAGNET HIGH SCHOOL (LITTLE ROCK) --- Brycen Bracy, Natasha Brice, Jade Buchanan, Kamryn Collins, Karsyn Helms, William Lugo, MaKenzy Mumford, Anna Reynolds, Karriem Shabazz, Naija Sharpley, Antionette Williams;

PEA RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL --- Noah Olson;

PRAIRIE GROVE HIGH SCHOOL --- Emma Hannah, Will Lonon;

PULASKI ACADEMY --- Ethan Brevik, Avery Girouard, Alex Holder, Rayyaan Majid, Kate Odum, Sid Yu;

QUEST ACADEMY WEST LITTLE ROCK --- Jake Muse, Jessica Pittman, Ryan Webb;

QUITMAN HIGH SCHOOL --- Natalie Hocut;

ROGERS HIGH SCHOOL --- Mila Santos;

ROGERS HERITAGE HIGH SCHOOL --- Grace Benish, Riley Goodson, Ayden Love, Kerrigan Loyer, Audrey Verge;

ROGERS NEW TECHNOLOGY HIGH SCHOOL --- Lydia Le, Elmer Palencia, Jaxon Remby, Lathan Smalley;

ROSE BUD HIGH SCHOOL --- Angelica Barrick, Niko Mannon;

RUSSELLVILLE HIGH SCHOOL --- David Aikman, Marybeth Boroughs, Mace Ferguson, Brahmi Prayaga, Eden Robbins, Cindy Suviaz, Sam Tate;

SHERIDAN HIGH SCHOOL --- Katelyn Hancock, Noah Householder, Kailey Thurman;

SILOAM SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL --- Andrew Arrington, Hannah Green, Molly Self;

SMACKOVER HIGH SCHOOL --- Livi Bullard;

SOUTHSIDE HIGH SCHOOL (BATESVILLE) --- Jordan Brock;

SOUTHSIDE HIGH SCHOOL (FORT SMITH) --- Mattie McLellan;

SPRINGDALE HIGH SCHOOL --- Belinda Almaraz, Isaac Torres;

STAR CITY HIGH SCHOOL --- Kiersten Tallent;

STRONG-HUTTIG HIGH SCHOOL --- Madi Dixon;

SUBIACO ACADEMY --- Adam Donaldson;

SYLVAN HILLS HIGH SCHOOL --- Connor Keeler, Caleb Smith;

THADEN SCHOOL --- Sam Meneses, Isabelle Tindall;

TRUMANN HIGH SCHOOL --- London White;

VALLEY VIEW HIGH SCHOOL --- LJ Ervin, Coy Morris, Mia Starks;

VAN BUREN HIGH SCHOOL --- Tyler Burns, Ahliyah Hoang, Truc Hua, Emma Morton, Colten Nichols, Jasmine Rymer, Skyla Sayarath;

WATSON CHAPEL HIGH SCHOOL --- JaKiya Farris, J.D. McClain;

WEST FORK HIGH SCHOOL --- Audrey Alvarado, Rachel Miller, Aliana Scott;

WHITE COUNTY CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL --- Cassidey Skinner;

WHITE HALL HIGH SCHOOL --- Bhumi Patel, Leah Randle, Kaci Zornek.