Archives for April 2019

2019 Top Senior Award Winners Announced

Arkansas Tech University President Dr. Robin E. Bowen announced the winners of the institution’s top three undergraduate senior awards for 2019 during a reception at Lake Point Conference Center in Russellville on Tuesday, April 30.

The winners are:

Brooklyn Woodworth of Harrison (right), Margaret Young Award (most outstanding senior female); Jayson Simmons of Jacksonville (middle), Alfred J. Crabaugh Award (most outstanding senior male); and Sydney Stone of Clarksville (left), Jill Lestage Brown Service Leadership Award.

Profiles of all three award winners will be published on arkansastechnews.com beginning Wednesday, May 1.

All three top senior award winners will be recognized during ATU spring commencement ceremonies at John E. Tucker Coliseum on Saturday, May 11.

Arkansas Tech’s 40 representatives in the 2019 edition of Who’s Who at ATU were also recognized during Tuesday’s reception at Lake Point Conference Center.

They are:

  • Maliha Aniqa, senior, Russellville, biomedical sciences; daughter of Sabrina Anwar and Anwar Bhuiyan.
  • Bailey Bunch, junior, Mena, health and physical education; daughter of Laura and Joe Bunch.
  • Charley Jo Chesney, senior, Lonoke, mathematics and economics and finance; daughter of Melisa and Glenn Chesney.
  • Mason Cline, senior, Springdale, psychology; son of Tami and Murry Cline.
  • Aaron Collier, senior, Charleston, biomedical sciences; son of Anita and Terry Collier.
  • Carly Copeland, senior, Lamar, elementary education; daughter of Donna and Jody Copeland.
  • Alysha Daley, graduate student, Council Bluffs, Iowa, college student personnel; daughter of Denise Daley-Dix.
  • Morgan Davis, senior, Paris, business education; daughter of Rhonda and Jason Davis.
  • Marisa Drevenak, senior, St. Louis, Mo., biomedical sciences; daughter of Michele and John Drevenak.
  • Allison Edwards, senior, Perryville, political science, criminal justice and broadcast journalism; daughter of Leslie and Allen Edwards.
  • Kekeli Eklou, senior, Libreville, Gabon, business data analytics; daughter of Tele Eklou and Kodjovi Eklou.
  • Caleb Eubanks, graduate student, Wilmar, college student personnel; son of Janine and Darren Eubanks.   
  • Justin Gunderman, senior, Plumerville, political science; son of Kathy and Norbert Gunderman.
  • Mallory Heft, senior, Charleston, biomedical sciences; daughter of Tara and Mark Heft.
  • Sydnie Henson, senior, Fort Smith, communication; daughter of Stacy and Craig Henson.
  • Natari Irvin, senior, Jacksonville, professional studies; daughter of Natasha Jones.
  • Olivia Karnes, senior, West Fork, rehabilitation science; daughter of Tracy Anderson and John Karnes.
  • Kyler Keddie, senior, Greenwood, management and marketing and economics and finance; son of Marka and Eric Keddie.
  • Kaylee Lawrence, senior, Bauxite, management and marketing; daughter of Kathy and Mark Lawrence.
  • Harrison Lester, senior, Clinton, biomedical sciences; son of Susan Ward.
  • Blair Miller, senior, Rison, rehabilitation science; daughter of Youlonda and Brian Miller.
  • Wyatt Norris, senior, Springdale, management and marketing; son of Sheila Norris.
  • Khalil Oumimoun, senior, Casablanca, Morocco, computer science; son of Fatima and Hammou Oumimoun.
  • LiMarcus Palmer-Danzie, senior, Dermott, education; son of Veronica Danzie-Burnett.
  • Kirsten Reid, senior, Texarkana, Texas, health information management; daughter of Linda and Kenneth Reid.
  • Brianna Robinson, senior, Little Rock, rehabilitation science; daughter of Lesli Robinson.
  • Annabel Rowlands, senior, Wigan, England, health and wellness science; daughter of Ann and Gary Rowlands.
  • Graycen Russell, senior, Lonoke, rehabilitation science; daughter of Renee and Keith Perkins; wife of Kyle Russell.
  • Maggie Silva, senior, Hackett, nursing; daughter of Michelle and Joe Silva.
  • Hannah Simmons, senior, Subiaco, English; daughter of Sarah and Kurtis Simmons.
  • Jayson Simmons, senior, Little Rock, emergency management; son of Tommie and Jay Simmons.
  • John Sisco, senior, Greenwood, biomedical sciences and psychology; son of Cathy and Jim Sisco.
  • Meeka Smith, junior, Muldrow, Okla., instrumental music education; daughter of Samone Sivilay and Brady Smith.
  • Hannah Standridge, senior, Jacksonville, vocal music education; daughter of Rhonda and Gordon Shellito; wife of Kenneth Standridge.
  • Sydney Stone, senior, Clarksville, psychology, sociology and criminal justice; daughter of Tanja and Brett Stone.
  • Emily Torrealba, senior, Arlington, Texas, mechanical engineering; daughter of Cindy and Eduardo Torrealba.
  • Megan Tucker, senior, Fort Smith, business data analytics and management and marketing; daughter of D’Wan and Paul Tucker.
  • Madison Vigil, senior, Ozark, business education; daughter of Katrina and Chris Vigil.
  • Mitchell Williams, junior, Bentonville, management and marketing and economics and finance; son of Sheryl and Tim Williams.
  • Brooklyn Woodworth, senior, Harrison, biomedical sciences; daughter of Dana and Shawn Stark.

2019 President's Leadership Reception | 4/30/19

New Scholarship Honors Former Brass Teacher

Six Arkansas Tech University Department of Music alumni expressed their appreciation to one of their mentors by raising $57,000 and creating the Robert M. Bright Endowed Scholarship through the ATU Foundation.

The announcement of the new scholarship was made during a weekend of ATU music alumni events April 26-28 in Russellville.

ATU alumni Andy Anders, Herb Lunday, Dick Niven, Win Prather, Tom Reynolds and Howard Ritchie organized the fund-raising effort. They did so in honor of Bright’s efforts in establishing the Arkansas Tech Brass Choir and impacting the lives of students during his time on the Tech faculty from 1963-69.

Anders, who studied under Bright and then succeeded him as the brass instructor at Arkansas Tech, served on the Tech faculty for four decades and retired as head of the ATU Department of Music. He recalled that several out-of-state trips to perform during the 1960s created the institution’s regional and national reputation for musical excellence.

“That was a magic time, because that was the time when Arkansas Tech established itself musically,” said Anders. “It took the vision of some unique individuals, and for us those four were Gene Witherspoon, Loren Bartlett, Robert Bright and Jim Jones, who replaced Bartlett. Those four people affected us personally. They got us to believe in ourselves. What they really instilled in us was a lifelong mantra to be the very best we can be in all things. They were tremendous role models as teachers, scholars, performers and people.”

In all, Bright has taught for more than 60 years. Now 84, he continues to teach music lessons and was in attendance for the announcement of the scholarship in his honor.

His son, Dr. Jeff Bright, is in his first year as the head of the ATU Department of Music.

The Robert M. Bright Endowed Scholarship will be available to ATU brass players in the band program. Applicants must be freshmen or upperclassmen, enrolled full-time, majoring in music education, have a minimum grade point average of 2.75 and provide two letters of recommendation, including one from their current band director.

David Hall, a trumpet player from Cabot, has been selected as the initial recipient of the scholarship.

Visit www.atu.edu/music to learn more about the ATU Department of Music.

Suns Head to Postseason on Winning Streak

No team in Great American Conference softball will enter the postseason with more momentum on its side than Arkansas Tech University.

The Golden Suns swept Ouachita Baptist University 10-2, 2-1, 1-0 and 4-3 during a four-game series at the Chartwells Women’s Sports Complex in Russellville on Friday and Saturday.

With the sweep, Arkansas Tech (41-13 overall, 35-7 GAC) extended its winning streak to 13 games and secured the No. 2 seed in the GAC Tournament, scheduled for May 3-5 in Bentonville.

The Golden Suns are booked to face No. 7 seed Southwestern Oklahoma State University in the first round. Visit www.greatamericanconference.com for more information.

Tech Baseball Closes Out Regular Season

Harding University took 2-of-3 games from Arkansas Tech University in the teams’ final regular season Great American Conference series of 2019 on Friday and Saturday at Carl Baswell Field in Russellville.

The Wonder Boys took the opening game of the series 8-5 on Friday night, but the Bisons defeated ATU 22-8 and 4-2 during a Saturday doubleheader.

Arkansas Tech (28-21) completes the 2019 regular season in third place in the GAC standings with a 20-12 mark in league games.

The Wonder Boys will participate in the 2019 GAC Tournament, which is scheduled for May 4-7 at David Allen Memorial Ballpark in Enid, Okla.

Golden Suns Tennis Falls in GAC Semifinal

Arkansas Tech University’s tennis team pushed No. 1 seed Southern Arkansas University to the brink before bowing out of the 2019 Great American Conference Tournament.

SAU’s Joanna Nowakowska outlasted ATU’s Katharina Drebka 3-6, 6-1, 6-2 to give the Lady Muleriders the decisive point in a 4-3 semifinal round victory over the Golden Suns in Bentonville on Friday.

Arkansas Tech ended its 2019 tennis season with an overall record of 12-7.