Archives for May 2015

Students Learn About Profession

Five Arkansas Tech University journalism students will spend part of their summer learning more about their career field during an internship.

The students were selected to serve as interns at three news organizations in the region.

The following students have been selected to intern:

  • Caly Allen – CBS19-TV – Tlyer-Longview, Texas
  • Xin Chen – FOX24-TV – Fayetteville, Arkansas
  • Katlyn Gardenhire – KATV – Little Rock, Arkansas
  • Matt Jenkins – KATV – Little Rock, Arkansas
  • Taylor Kendrick – KATV – Little Rock, Arkansas

During the internships, the students will  observe the process to build a television newscast and will have the opportunity to assist in the process.

“Internships offer a great opportunity for our students to gain first-hand experience in their chosen career field,” said Anthony Caton, head of the Department of Communication and Journalism and director of broadcasting. “The internships allow students to observe and participate in many aspects of the television industry. They also allow our students the opportunity to interact with industry professionals and begin building their professional networks.”

Learn more about the Department of Communication and Journalism.

Wiley Recognized as Scholarship Recipient

Macy Lynn Wiley was the spring 2015 recipient of the TAKAHIK/Gary Hodges Memorial Scholarship at Arkansas Tech University.

A 2011 graduate of Lakeside High School in Hot Springs, Wiley earned a Bachelor of Science degree in recreation and park administration from Arkansas Tech on May 9.

The scholarship was established by the members of the TAKAHIK River Valley Hikers Club in memory of Gary Hodges, who held membership in the organization, was an alumnus of Arkansas Tech and served as controller at Arkansas Tech for 19 years. He retired in 2011 and passed away in 2012.

Wiley (photographed, left) was introduced by Danny Hale (photographed, center), president of the TAKAHIK River Valley Hikers Club; and Dr. Mary Ann Rollans (photographed, right), membership chair for TAKAHIK and dean of the Arkansas Tech College of Professional Studies and Community Outreach.

To learn more about applying for or contributing to private scholarships through the Arkansas Tech University Foundation, call (479) 968-0400 or visit www.atu.edu/givetotech.

Castleberry Named Baseball All-America

Arkansas Tech University senior Patrick Castleberry has become the seventh Wonder Boys baseball player in the 103-year history of the program to be recognized as an All-American.

Castleberry, a first baseman from Jacksonville, earned 2015 National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association NCAA Division II All-America honorable mention accolades.

By earning the All-America award, Castleberry joins Tommy Hester (1976), John Paul Davis (2001), Matt Johnson (2011), Jonathan Finnegan (2012), Landon Sullins (2012) and Cesar Abreu (2013) as the only Arkansas Tech baseball players to achieve that distinction.

Castleberry hit .380 with 13 home runs and 64 runs batted in during the 2015 season. He carried a .709 slugging percentage and a .479 on-base percentage during his final season in the green and gold.

Over the course of two seasons at Arkansas Tech, Castleberry appeared in 105 games and made 104 starts. He had a .340 career batting average with 19 home runs and 101 RBIs for the Wonder Boys.

Castleberry’s performance helped Arkansas Tech compile 74 wins, capture the 2014 Great American Conference regular season championship, earn a berth in the 2014 NCAA Division II Tournament and make two GAC Tournament appearances over the past two seasons.

He was named 2015 GAC player of the year and All-GAC first team in 2014 and 2015.

Chartwells Announces Summer Dining Options

Chartwells, the campus food service provider, has announced the hours for summer dining operations at Arkansas Tech.

Beginning Monday, June 1, Chambers Cafeteria will be open daily for breakfast, lunch and dinner.

Hours of operation are as follows:
Breakfast – 7 – 8:30 a.m.
Lunch – 11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Dinner – 5 – 6:30 p.m.

During lunch, faculty and staff at Arkansas Tech will be able to eat at Chambers Cafeteria for a discounted price of five dollars plus tax.

The Baswell Techionery will be open each Monday – Friday from 7 a.m. – 5 p.m. The Starbucks and Build Your Own Burger option will be available daily, while all stations will be open when large groups are visiting campus.
Learn more about campus dining operations by visiting the Chartwells website.

Spring 2015 Chancellor’s List, Honor Roll

Arkansas Tech University-Ozark Campus is pleased to announce its spring 2015 Chancellor’s List and Honor Roll.

Students with a 3.5-3.9 term grade point average (GPA) are named to the Honor Roll, and those with a 4.0 GPA are given the distinction of placement on the Chancellor’s List.

Members of the spring 2015 Chancellor’s List and Honor Roll are listed below by city:

ALMA — Paula Akins, McKenzie Bass, Patricia Bunton (4.0), Jordan Burnett (4.0), Alexandra Carty (4.0), Rosetta Clawson (4.0), Carla Cooper, Lori Cox (4.0), Cynthia Deaton, Jessica Dooley, Christina Gann (4.0), Kerri Goforth (4.0), Charles Green, Fawn Hamby (4.0), Amber Holmes (4.0), Cynthia Howell, Trena Hurston, Jeremy Jones (4.0), Juliann Marts, Matthew McCabe, Ann McMurtry-Brewer (4.0), Darryl Newton (4.0), Denise Ontman (4.0), Haley Parker (4.0), Angela Pendergrass, Sean Pendergrass, Alecia Powell-Crowe (4.0), Britney Rainwater, Patricia Shores (4.0), Jennifer Stout (4.0), Bousha Strandgard, Justin Waldrop (4.0), Julie Watson (4.0), Sabrina White;

ALTUS — Billy Dunahoo (4.0), Cheyenne Griego (4.0), Dustin Hillard (4.0), Breanna McCormick, Misty Sparks (4.0);

ATKINS — Veo Condley (4.0), Alycia Hill;

BARLING — Donald Burchett, Julie Fowler, Samantha Harvey, Adam Roberts (4.0);

BELLEVILLE — Teresa Gillespie (4.0), Krista Tate;

BENTON — Hannah Offenbacker (4.0);

BENTONVILLE — Geneva Scott (4.0);

BERRYVILLE — Jerry Schoe (4.0);

BLUFFTON — Sara Thomas;

BOONEVILLE — Whitney Adair, Sarah Bastion, James Burtrom, Annaliz Del Carmen (4.0), Amanda Franklin (4.0), Dalea Franklin, Devon Hardin, Jared Hollomon (4.0), Kerry Hurt (4.0), Janice Jones (4.0), Chelcie Kimes, William Meeks, Janet Messerschmidt, Trisa Ober (4.0), Caitlin Parker (4.0), William Pruner, Donna Read (4.0), Hannah Simpson, Autumn Sitzes, Ashlee Taylor, Serena Tillery, Samantha Vandiver (4.0), Brittany Ward, Ronnie Wells (4.0);

BRANCH — Ashley Greb, Joseph Redding, Melissa Stiles (4.0), Pamela Williams (4.0);

CECIL — Alec Franklin (4.0);

CEDARVILLE — Anthony Carson (4.0);

CHARLESTON — Laramie Bangs, Tasha Briley (4.0), Ashley Corbin, Megan Evans (4.0), Madison Fisher (4.0), Cassandra Franklin, Brenda Granger (4.0), Glenda Harrington, Jordon King (4.0), Scott McKenna (4.0), Raymond Mitchell (4.0), Amber Parham (4.0), Kelsey VanMeter, Brandy Wood;

CHESTER — Rebecca Taylor (4.0);

CLARKSVILLE — Michael Barnes, Tasha Burt (4.0), Autumn Byrd, Leticia Cardozo (4.0), Samantha Christian (4.0), Robert Cox, Jacqueline Dominguez (4.0), Jane Douglas (4.0), Jamie Gilmer, Ciara Graham (4.0), Senica Henderson, Britney Hogeland, Amanda Holman, Steven Holmesley, Trista Kelly (4.0), Gabriel Lares, Trinity Lingar (4.0), Casandra Longoria, Ashley Mitchum (4.0), Melanie Moore-Magen (4.0), Amy Murders (4.0), Justin Ontiveros, Jessica Otto, Ryan Presson, Alicia Reed (4.0), Aaron Roman-Murillo (4.0), Sarabeth Schmoker, Sussannah Shorb (4.0), Susan Smith, Jaime Sprague (4.0), John Williams (4.0);

COAL HILL — Judy Crow;

DANVILLE — Patricia Montgomery, Paulina Vazquez (4.0);

DARDANELLE — Brooklyn Baldwin, Kenneth Duvall (4.0), Alma Montes (4.0);

DELAWARE — Timothy Dale, Charles Trimble (4.0);

DOVER — Tanner Howell, Sara Hughes, Cora Johnson (4.0), Lyethan Lindsey (4.0), Leanna Mullins (4.0), Traci Patrick, Justin Welch (4.0);

FARMINGTON — Kay Hobart;

FAYETTEVILLE — Sarah Watkins (4.0);

FLIPPIN — Nicholas Bailey (4.0);

FORT SMITH — Deborah Adams, Charles Ball, Melissa Brannan (4.0), Joshua Chankheo (4.0), Connie Chanthalangsy (4.0), Valerie Contreras, Maria Dalton, David English, Whittney Graham, Jorge Hernandez, Sherry Holloway (4.0), Allyx Howard, Peggy Jones (4.0), Thomas Le, Sandra Lovell (4.0), Nathan Lowther (4.0), Vee Moua, Thai Phan, Eldon Poindexter (4.0), Tara Reese (4.0), Jose Robledo, Rachel Robles, Michelle Runke (4.0), Mikol Samountry, Morgan Schaub (4.0), Jacob Schenk, Corinne Tarr, Treba Vallien (4.0), Tasha White, Shanna Willis;

GREENBRIER — Nicole Tate;

GREENWOOD — Kelly Driscoll, Stacia Fortson, Jason Fuller, Matthew Fusher, Kady Jobb, LaDawn Martin (4.0), Aimee McDonald, Timothy Morphew (4.0), Steven Nelms, Laramey Peugh, Waylon Reeves, Sylvia Tucker, Bryan Tung, Cheryl Turner (4.0), Joshua Wade (4.0), Paula Williams, Sandra Zitzmann;

HACKETT — Carol Brasher, Michael Groomer (4.0), Patricia Lane (4.0);

HARTFORD — Shirley Gaston;

HARTMAN — Angela Estep (4.0), Ethan Kasper (4.0), Lizbeth Lujan, Chasidy Williams, Jessica Yates (4.0);

HATTIEVILLE — Josh Coffman (4.0);

HAVANA — Deana Underwood (4.0);

KNOXVILLE — Jacob Fryar, Rebecca Hughes, Samantha Real (4.0), Kyle Struckmeyer;

LAMAR — Lori Caldwell, Darin Dlugosh, Erin Dlugosh, Payton Duff (4.0), Amber Garrison (4.0), Rebekah Goodman (4.0), Heather Johnson (4.0), Jalessa Mackie, Daniel Shaw (4.0), Amberlee Sinor, Stephen Wiles, Brooklyn Wilkins;

LAVACA — Jacqulynn Bowman (4.0), Colton Cox, Evelyn Geheb (4.0), Katie McKamie (4.0), James Reid (4.0), Jaci Taylor;

LITTLE ROCK — Caleb Browner (4.0), Alexander Hickey, Alicia Metcalf, Edward Metcalf (4.0);

MAGAZINE — Kenneth Beeler (4.0), Heather Bryan (4.0), Michael Hammonds (4.0), Michele Leding, Amy Lewis, LaDonna Rongey, Kelsi Shepard (4.0), Miranda Spain, Amanda Webster (4.0);

MANSFIELD — John Jetton (4.0);

MARION — Jamie Hooker;

MOUNTAIN HOME — Thomas Myers (4.0);

MOUNTAINBURG — RaChelle Graber (4.0), Adam Nichols (4.0), Miranda Scowden, Mark Smith (4.0), Chelsea Thomas, Kaley Wright;

MULBERRY — Carla Dickerson, Stefen Domer (4.0), Sarah Fosnaught, James Gossar, Herbert Huggins (4.0), Elizabeth Montgomery (4.0), Marcia Newton (4.0), Alicia Petersen, Cynthia Tune (4.0);

NEW BLAINE — Victoria Yandell (4.0);

OLA — Jacqueline Vergara;

OZARK — Rita Barbour (4.0), Cheyenne Battles, Andrew Becker, Deisy Becker (4.0), Roseada Bennett, Kristina Budde, Peter Clifton (4.0), Britton Corey (4.0), Ashleigh Crooks, Sara Currier (4.0), Michelle Daily (4.0), Matthew Dawson    , Pamela Dickerson (4.0), Billy Dotson, Joseph Duggar (4.0), Erica Ferguson, Ashley Flanary (4.0), Malena Gann (4.0), Amanda Gortemiller, Dustin Gortemiller, Angela Goulette, Robert Gray, Eliza Griggs (4.0), Eve Griggs, Jeffery Hall, Karen Hawkins (4.0), Karen Hillard (4.0), Levi Hodges (4.0), Vernon Horne (4.0), Brenda Hutchins, Megan Johnson, Amber Jones-Purtell (4.0), Misty Kesterson (4.0), Brittany Krebs, Cassie Krebs (4.0), Robin Lane, Dewey Lee, Jennifer Levin (4.0), Christian Lovett (4.0), Jimmy Martin, Tanya Martin (4.0), Tina Martin (4.0), Misty Millsap, Jessica Morrison, Felisha Oswald (4.0), Kristen Pritchard, Shannin Purtell, Judy Rials (4.0), Abby Ruston (4.0), Lisa Sands (4.0), Jodie Santillana (4.0), Richard Savage (4.0), Benjamin Schaffer (4.0), Chad Schluterman, Stacia Schwartz (4.0), Roger Simpson (4.0), Michael Sterkins (4.0), Cody Stovall (4.0), Leona Stovall, Anna Thompson, Tanya Tolbert (4.0), Jose Torres (4.0), Krismas Trotter, Shelly Walling, Angela Wilson (4.0), Jeffery Wilson, Monroe Winborn, Rushia Yates (4.0);

OZONE — Tracy Garrett (4.0);

PARIS — Adolfo Amparan, Kayla Cotton, Rachelle Criss, Angela Goodson (4.0), Christopher Hayden (4.0), Jessie Kinney, Geena Krigbaum, Mandy McDaniel (4.0), Brooke Mings, Hailey Mings, Audre Parham, Niki Russell, Julie Schmalz, Robyn Sharp, Opel Snell, Carrie Stanford, Tracy Ward (4.0), Bobby Whitecotton (4.0);

PETTIGREW — Dana Phillips (4.0);

POTTSVILLE — Taylor Crail, Christy Detrick, Rhonda George (4.0);

RATCLIFF — Aaron Lovelace, Mai Chau Moua, Rebecca Shurden (4.0), Micah Stevens, Katy Weymouth (4.0);

RUDY — Madalyn Parker;

RUSSELLVILLE — Richard Berry (4.0), Vanessa Blanco (4.0), David Burnham, Cameron Cannon (4.0), Jamie Dare (4.0), Ronald Enos, Nalma Goldsborough (4.0), Tanner Goulet (4.0), William Graves (4.0), Manuel Gutierrez-Ramirez (4.0), Rachel Huie (4.0), Hannah King, Melinda Marshall (4.0), Mamo McCallum, Crystal Meeks (4.0), Molly Morris (4.0), Whitney Owens, Khanthalyxay Rasavong (4.0), Amanda Sacrey (4.0), Robin Thomas (4.0), Natalea Verwiebe, Melissa Wedlake, Rebekah Williamson (4.0);

SCRANTON — Shelly Emanuel (4.0), Brooke Graves (4.0), Lauren Green, Jonathan Hughes (4.0), Alayna Jones, Allynne McDonald, Mark Ruff (4.0), Kim Wood;

SOLGOHACHIA — Belinda McGhee (4.0);

SUBIACO — Alison Canada (4.0), Alecia Cornelison, Amanda Kremers, Karen Sharp (4.0), Tyniesha Varnell (4.0), Nicole Walker (4.0);

UNIONTOWN — Janetta Barber (4.0), Caleb Smith (4.0);

VAN BUREN — Mahala Bass, Eddie Bassett (4.0), Sherri Boswell (4.0), Logan Breeden (4.0), Adam Brown, Lawrence Brown (4.0), Samantha Brown, Laina Burnett (4.0), Ana Castro (4.0), David Castro (4.0), Russell Chambers (4.0), Gloria Cheyne, Shelby Cornell (4.0), Charity Hardin, Jeremy Harrod, Robert Makepeace, Jeremy Martin, Tyler McCollum, Tabitha Mills (4.0), Sandra Needham, Marty Pickler (4.0), Sarah Pickler (4.0), Morgan Pitchford, Ross Retan (4.0), Nathan Stephens, Jerry Stout, John Warren, Brooks White (4.0), Kamille Whiting, Sharenna Whitlock (4.0), Brittany Willis (4.0);

WALDRON — Michael Pogue (4.0), Steven Pogue (4.0), Darren Woodral (4.0);

WESLEY — Julia Sizemore (4.0);

WICKES — Gabriel Garrido (4.0);

WARREN, MICH. — Jasmine Hodge (4.0);

MULDROW, OKLA. — Billy Beller (4.0), Myra Freeman (4.0);

POTEAU, OKLA. — Raymond Rivas;

ROLAND, OKLA. — Randi Freeman (4.0);

SALLISAW, OKLA. — Shannon Foster;

SPIRO, OKLA. — Peggy Bunch.